Jump to content
az_man1785

I-130 + birth certificate question/help!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hope this is in the right forum, it's my first post. I would greatly appreciate some advice. I am looking into getting my motherinlaw into the US using my wife + the I-130 form but I'm unsure on one part. Quick basics, my wife was born in Sacramento, Cali and is 27. Her mother lives in Mexico. My wife's 2 sisters and 1 brother were also born in Cali. All are US citizens. Their mother is obviously not. So going through the I-130 instructions I see that we need my wife's birth certificate - which we have, but when looking over the birth certificate, I see for her mother's DOB the date is obviously wrong. The date it shows is 08/14/35. On her brothers birth certificate it also shows their mother's DOB in the 1930's which is obviously impossible. Their mom is in her late 50's.


So, in summary, is this something that will cause problems? What are our best options? Currently I am trying to get the other sisters birth certificate (she lost it) to see if hers has a more reasonable date for her moms DOB. But I wasn't sure what having an incorrect date on the petitioners birth certificate for the mother's DOB (the person we are trying to bring over) could mean...any suggestions? Thanks!


Confused in AZ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hope this is in the right forum, it's my first post. I would greatly appreciate some advice. I am looking into getting my motherinlaw into the US using my wife + the I-130 form but I'm unsure on one part. Quick basics, my wife was born in Sacramento, Cali and is 27. Her mother lives in Mexico. My wife's 2 sisters and 1 brother were also born in Cali. All are US citizens. Their mother is obviously not. So going through the I-130 instructions I see that we need my wife's birth certificate - which we have, but when looking over the birth certificate, I see for her mother's DOB the date is obviously wrong. The date it shows is 08/14/35. On her brothers birth certificate it also shows their mother's DOB in the 1930's which is obviously impossible. Their mom is in her late 50's.
So, in summary, is this something that will cause problems? What are our best options? Currently I am trying to get the other sisters birth certificate (she lost it) to see if hers has a more reasonable date for her moms DOB. But I wasn't sure what having an incorrect date on the petitioners birth certificate for the mother's DOB (the person we are trying to bring over) could mean...any suggestions? Thanks!
Confused

In NY the certified copy does not come with the DOB of the parents. It is very generic with just the parents names not their addresses or any info that you usually find on the original. I would try that.


Pkg Sent:9/13/16


Received at Chicago Lock box: 9/16/16


Received Texts: 9/30/16


NOA1 Received: 10/4/16 : Receipt Date of 9/19/16


Bio Appt letter Received: 10/12/16


Bio Appt completed: 10/24/16


Card in production: 11/17/16


Combo Card received 11/25/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick update to this, I did get a certified copy of my wife's birth certificate, and unfortunately, California BC show the moms DOB. If we would want to get hers fixed, what steps would that be? 

 

One more thing, I was able to get one of my wife's sister a Cali Delayed Birth Certificate (another story), and we made sure hers had the right date for her mom. But - since this is a delayed birth certificate, will we be required to send in additional documentation for the I-130? We are having to send in additional documentation for her to get a passport, as the delayed Birth C by itself isn't enough. Would it be the same for the I-130?

 

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×