Jump to content
Meygoon2013

F2A Question, plz help!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My friend wanted me to post this question for her as her English isn't that good.

So she lives in Iran with her husband, She has a green card which she applied for her husband - F2A visa.

She comes and stays in the States for 2-5 months at a time...

Priority date: Jan 11, 2016

She has her case at NVC, and in June she got a letter from them saying:

"Currently, a visa number is unavailable and this petition is not eligible for further processing at this time. The reason for this delay is that there are more applicants for visas than there are immigrant visa numbers available under the limitation prescribed by law. For some visa categories, this delay could be many years."

I also checked her case number at state's website and this is what it said:

"Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete."

What does this mean?

How long is this going to take?

Where can I find a forum that explains all these in simple language? :)

Any information would be helpful

Thanks ahead!


USCIS: (221 days) 7 mo & 9 days
10/7/2013 Sent I-130 forms to USCIS
10/20/2014 Received notice letter (NOA 1)
3/19/2013 Delay Notice: Case sent from Vermont to Texas
5/14/2014 I-130 approved via email (NOA 2)
5/28/2014 Case @ NVC

NVC: (179 Days) 5 mo & 26 days
6/18/2014 Case number assigned
7/2/2014 AOS & IV bill generated
7/3/2014 AOS & IV bill paid
7/7/2014 AOS & IV bill cleared
7/25/2014 AOS & IV forms sent to NVC
7/29/2014 DS-260 submitted to NVC
9/23/2014 Received Checklist for AOS & IV
10/8/2014 Recieved call from NVC: AOS ok. Send original docs for IV
10/17/2014 Sent IV docs to NVC
11/18/2014 NVC confirmed: No original docs needed!
12/13/2014 Case Complete! No emails recieved: verification via phone @ 12/17/2014

CC to Interview: (53 days) 1 mo 22 days
12/31/2014 Interview scheduled via email
2/3/2015 Interview @ Abu Dhabi

Removal of Conditions:

(Need to apply prior on April 1, 2017)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because the visa is F2A, your friend will have to wait until her priority date is current. When it is current, a visa will then become available and NVC will contact her instructing her how to proceed with her case. Until then, she will just have to be patient and wait.

The current priority date for F2A is January 22, 2015 (according to the DoS website: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html) which means that she has to wait at least another year before a visa can be available for her.


USCIS Process:
Sent I-130 (via USPS): February 20, 2016
NOA1 hardcopy received: February 26, 2016
NOA2 approval text & email: May 6, 2016 (71 days from NOA1)
Petition sent to NVC text & email: May 11, 2016

NVC Process:
Case number and IIN Assigned: May 26, 2016
Choice of Agent (DS-261) completed: May 27, 2016
AOS Fee Invoiced: May 27, 2016
Pay AOS Fee: May 27, 2016
AOS Fee appeared as PAID: June 2, 2016
IV Fee Invoiced: June 3, 2016
Pay IV Fee: June 3, 2016
IV Fee appeared as PAID: June 6, 2016
IV application (DS-260) completed: June 7, 2016
Sent AOS & IV packets (via FedEx): June 8, 2016
Scan date: June 9, 2016
CC: July 14, 2016 (FINALLY saw 3rd N/A... 35 days after scan date)
Confirmation of CC email received: July 21, 2016
Interview date received over the phone: July 26, 2016

Interview Process:
Interview letter/P4 received via email: August 5, 2016
Medical Exam (@SLEC): August 3-4, 2016

Sputum samples given: August 15-17, 2016

Pulmo Consultation: August 18, 2016 (sputum smear is NEGATIVE!)

Results of sputum culture: October 12, 2016 (NEGATIVE!)

Completed: October 17, 2016
Interview date: October 24, 2016 (APPROVED! case status ISSUED the same day) :content:

Visa ready for pickup @MOA (via 2GO tracking): October 26, 2016

Visa in hand: October 27, 2016

Pay Greencard Fee: October 27, 2016

POE: November 6, 2016 (L)

SSN received (via USPS): November 14, 2016

10-year Greencard received (via USPS): December 17, 2016 (41 days after POE) :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

It now makes sense!!!

So basically she has to wait for her priority date of Jan 11, 2016 to become "current" meaning ready to be issued a visa for her spouse.

Also what are these 2 mean on that site you provided? Since the dates there are different, one is 22NOV15 AND one is 22JAN15

A. FINAL ACTION DATES FOR FAMILY-SPONSORED
PREFERENCE CASES

B. DATES FOR FILING FAMILY-SPONSORED

VISA APPLICATIONS


USCIS: (221 days) 7 mo & 9 days
10/7/2013 Sent I-130 forms to USCIS
10/20/2014 Received notice letter (NOA 1)
3/19/2013 Delay Notice: Case sent from Vermont to Texas
5/14/2014 I-130 approved via email (NOA 2)
5/28/2014 Case @ NVC

NVC: (179 Days) 5 mo & 26 days
6/18/2014 Case number assigned
7/2/2014 AOS & IV bill generated
7/3/2014 AOS & IV bill paid
7/7/2014 AOS & IV bill cleared
7/25/2014 AOS & IV forms sent to NVC
7/29/2014 DS-260 submitted to NVC
9/23/2014 Received Checklist for AOS & IV
10/8/2014 Recieved call from NVC: AOS ok. Send original docs for IV
10/17/2014 Sent IV docs to NVC
11/18/2014 NVC confirmed: No original docs needed!
12/13/2014 Case Complete! No emails recieved: verification via phone @ 12/17/2014

CC to Interview: (53 days) 1 mo 22 days
12/31/2014 Interview scheduled via email
2/3/2015 Interview @ Abu Dhabi

Removal of Conditions:

(Need to apply prior on April 1, 2017)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×