Jump to content
zw085213

Lawyer said I need 601 waiver for sure

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am preparing CR1 visa and I was told by a lawyer that I need a 601 waiver definately after I was denied at POE 2 yrs ago.

2 years ago, my boss sent me to USA to work for him in his office in US. I didnt overstay and went back home before the date officer gave me. At my second time to enter with B visa, I was suspected and sent to the second interview. I admitted that I worked for my boss in state in my previous trip, and lied to the officer that I came to visit my friend. I know I was stupid to lie, but I was too scary. I was inadmissable pursuant to 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), however the officer let me do withdraw application for admission, and I was told I can apply the visa at anytime without any bar, then was sent back home the next day.

My husband is an U.S. citizen, he petitions me now. When we were filing 260 form, we were not sure about the question "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?"

Then we consulated a lawyer from Avvo. I sent him my swore statement at POE, he read it through. He said I had to mark the question "yes" on 260, because I admitted I worked in USA in my previous visit, so I violet the terms of a U.S. visa. A 601 waiver is needed for sure. He also suggested me to prepare 601 now, because it takes time and I should hand in it to the officer in interview.

So my question is, I need a waiver for sure? And I should prepare 601 now? How do I know whether I need a waiver? Can I do it after interview?

Thank you!


CR1:

03/01/2016: Sent I130

03/13/2016: Received NOA1 letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes is the answer

I would expect you will but you will only know for certain after the interview.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes is the answer

I would expect you will but you will only know for certain after the interview.

Thanks! Why the officer let me do withdraw application for admission? And how much usually let lawyer do 601 waiver?


CR1:

03/01/2016: Sent I130

03/13/2016: Received NOA1 letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consulate that determines any bans, so there is no way of knowing for certain.

I have seen $3000 to $10000 and more, make sure you have a waiver specialist, most Lawyers are not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consulate that determines any bans, so there is no way of knowing for certain.

I have seen $3000 to $10000 and more, make sure you have a waiver specialist, most Lawyers are not.

Ok. Could you please recommend one? We dont have much money, I think we can only afford $3000. And how long does lawyer need to prepare 601 waiver? Or can I do it after interview? Thanks a lot for your help.


CR1:

03/01/2016: Sent I130

03/13/2016: Received NOA1 letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They get mentioned here or head on over to immigrate2us.net

It can be done anytime, more an issue of timing as obviously of you wait and see and need one then it will take longer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×