Jump to content
Sun Wukong

Questions about I-134 financial info for the K-1?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I posted this in the K-1 section of the forums, but I think that this may be an appropriate place to post these questions as well. I'm very excited to be moving forward with my K-1 visa process! I received my NOA 1 in September, and expect to be receiving my NOA 2 sometime between the 13 and 18 of this month! I am now looking forward to the future, but am a bit lost on where to go next. From my understanding, the next step will be to fill out a Form I-134. I am a bit nervous on how to do this though and have many questions that I hope the wonderful VisaJourney commmunity may be able to help me with ;) .

1) I am looking to fill out this form, but am at a disadvantage in that I am not currently working (I do have a joint-sponsor to help me out). While I am not currently working, I am about to start working at the end of this month, with a job offer of around $35,000. However, it will obviously take some months before I begin accumulating pay stubs, and I would like to try and fill our the I-134 sometime within the next few weeks. Is their anyway to include the fact that I have a job offer (actually multiple), and that I will begin working at the end of October? I would like for this information to be considered on my I-134, but I am not sure how to include it and if it would even matter?

2) My joint sponsor is both my father and mother. I am not sure if they would both need to complete Form I-134's however, as they both share everything. They both are self-employed, and work together to run the family business. To my understanding, everything they own from bank accounts to their assets, is shared. Would I still have both of them fill out separate forms, even though almost all, if not all, of the financial information will be redundant? Or should I only have one of them fill out a form?

3) My parents are self-employed, and their income is more than enough to support my fiancee, as I believe it to be over $100,000 per year. However, my parents are also in quite a bit of debt, with a large chunk of it owed to the IRS. I am wondering if this will be detrimental to my situation. Again, they would be more than willing to help my fiancee (though in all honesty I plan to support her fully with my own salary which I am soon to be making), but I don't know if their debt would be taken into consideration. I don't see anything of the sort on the I-134?

4) I recently read this on the VisaJourney FAQ's for the I-134:

"Some foreign U.S. consulates require a 2nd affidavit of support which is called "sponsor's financial responsibility
under the social security act." It is a simple form and easily filled out and signed. The Hong Kong consulate has may
require this form."

My fiancee is from mainland China, and will most likely be filing with the Guangzhou or Shanghai consulate. Does anyone know if this form is also required for mainland China consulate's?

Thank you all for your help. I am sure that I will come up with more questions in the coming days, and am confident that VisaJourney will continue to help me out through this difficult process. I am very nervous about this part of the procedure, and would hate to have all of my previous work done on the I-129F be for nothing. I am a fairly recent college grad (2014) and I am willing to work hard for my fiancee. I just hope the fact that I haven't held an "official" job in a long time (I taught English for a year and a half in China after graduating but don't have financial records of it), doesn't exclude me from being with the woman I love. :unsure: Any more advice or encouragement would be greatly appreciated. Thank you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have an official job offer? I was a bit in the same boat where I had just started my job and didn't yet have paystubs. I got the letter from my work (on letterhead) stating my start date, my salary, and whether it was a permanent or temporary position.

They are much more worried about your current income than your previous income.

Do you have any dependants? If it's just you and your fiancee, you won't need a joint sponsor if you're making 35K.

Edited by FN&KO

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have an official job offer? I was a bit in the same boat where I had just started my job and didn't yet have paystubs. I got the letter from my work (on letterhead) stating my start date, my salary, and whether it was a permanent or temporary position.

They are much more worried about your current income than your previous income.

Do you have any dependants? If it's just you and your fiancee, you won't need a joint sponsor if you're making 35K.

I do have an official job offer, thank goodness! Two actually, I'm just trying to decide which one to take :) However, neither of the jobs will start till the end of October, and I literally just checked my mail after writing this post, to find that my NOA2 was just approved and came in earlier than expected (yayyyy!) So now I definitely want to be moving as fast as I can on this,but don't know if I would be able to include my new job, since I don't start for another few weeks... Could I perhaps send in the official job offer on company letterhead? Or should I just rely on the joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do have an official job offer, thank goodness! Two actually, I'm just trying to decide which one to take :) However, neither of the jobs will start till the end of October, and I literally just checked my mail after writing this post, to find that my NOA2 was just approved and came in earlier than expected (yayyyy!) So now I definitely want to be moving as fast as I can on this,but don't know if I would be able to include my new job, since I don't start for another few weeks... Could I perhaps send in the official job offer on company letterhead? Or should I just rely on the joint sponsor?

I'd say have both prepared but rely on you if you can. Get the job acceptance offer with your start date and etc.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×