Jump to content
D&SBKK

What happens after you file i-130 through USCIS overseas office?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

We just filed the i-130 at the USCIS office in Bangkok, and we are wondering what will happen next.

As far as I know, they will send us an email informing of documents required for further processing (IV Packet 3).

Here comes my question:

1. Do they usually email you or call you to inform?

2. Once you receive such request for IV packet 3 document submission, how quickly do you have to send all the required documents to them?

Thank you for reading and responding to this question.

Cheers,

D&S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last week, we were there also to file I-130. The fine Thai lady told us that we will be informed via email if the petition is approved. We signed and submit the G-1145 form (that's the e-notification form) and the email address we put in there is my hubby's so everyday, we are excited to open his mailbox.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went the same route last year in Bangkok. Filed I-130 around April, and included that email notice form. I never got the email notification, and the official letter came to us in the mail about 1 month after filing.

After getting the response, I don't believe there is a deadline to file the next wave of papers. Its up to you. That is when you get the police certificate and hospital, etc etc.

I will tell you that we called the Thai police office HQ in Bkk and inquired about where to come to get clearance letter. Guy over phone told my wife in Thai instructions to do without going there for 1500 baht. I had seen claims of this online and wasn't sure to believe or not, but she trusted him and went that route. We had the letter in about 1 week and never went to bkk for it. Just my experience.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hubby & I filed via DCF at the Manila consular. It took about two weeks to receive our Packet 3 from them via e-mail. I actually called them to follow up & they said it takes about two weeks.

We didn't finish our checklist of requirements in our Packet 3 until about a month later as my hubby was still in the process of getting his passport. So don't worry about rushing on getting that completed. :) All in all, if you filed via DCF, the process only took about 3 months for us, from start to visa on hand. & that's with our one month delay of waiting for hubby's passport to process. :) So sometimes, it can be faster than that.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I filed i130 at us embassy(different country) in aug ,his application was approved in sept ,interview in October and approved!!!

Once the nvc aboard received his application they emailed us with the next steps for applying for his visa. Warning that process took us about 3 hours they wanted to know the address and phone number of his first school (elementary) so make sure you save a lot of the application or you'll have to start over.


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×