Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Quick question about the I-864. So my husband and I are graduate students in USA, both graduating this year.

I (the wife) is a U.S. citizen and my husband is from Korea.

I current have a school loan about $80,000 now, not working because I am a full-time grad. Also,I know that because of my status, I do not make the poverty guidelines and I cannot support him with my petition.

I would like to avoid using co-signers at the moment as well.

My husband has $80,000 in his KOREA Citi Bank account in Korea. Would this be enough to apply for his green card without transferring money from his foreign to our joint account in US Citibank?

My main concern is if it is really necessary for us to transfer his money to our U.S. bank account, I would like to avoid him losing money because of the money conversion. Most likely we would like to put that money towards our savings account if we do have to transfer the foreign money to domestic currency.

Thanks everyone :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assets normally need to be US based, so the government can access them if needed. I have seen some embassies allow foreign assets, but not the USCIS at AOS.

Does neither of you work? Do you have grants or other income you might use?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×