Jump to content
Aguas

RFE for the second time after already sent.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone!

So my parents that live here in the us for over 14 years have been recently requested by my sister who's a citizen. They send their's i485 back in march, they made the mistake of putting themself as sponsors on the i864 form + my sister as petioner. Of course they didn't approved it because of my parents status, so they requested a different sponsor or to prove that the income stated on the form was from "legal work".

They resend the information w/o them on the form and only my sister and my aunt that makes ok money as joint sponsor, my aunt already requested my grandma(1), she has her son(2) also, and my 2 parents(3,4) she does makes around 80k per year.

After they send the info requested (together in one package) on the RFE, my mom got her green card about a month ago but not my dad. They are sending another RFE only for my dad stating that the initial i864 that was send didn't meet the income require by their standars, they are giving him until Nov 1st to resend the info.

My question after all is; do we have to find a new sponsor? or do we have to resend the same information that was send after the first RFE?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find a new co sponsor for you dad and make sure to do it right this time, they don't keep give RFE they will deny if not answered correctly a few times.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×