Jump to content
JWcu929

RFE for I-864, Joint Sponsor's Household Size and Income Incorrect

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen joint-applying I-130 and I-485 with my wife who is a Chinese citizen.

I got a request for initial evidence back from USCIS with two pages.
The first page says, "The sponsor's household size on the joint sponsor form I-864, Affidavit of Support, was calculated or not completed. A household size of 0 or 1 is not acceptable."
The second page says, among other things, "Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for your joint sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the joint sponsor's household size."
I know that my mother (the joint sponsor) and I calculated household size wrong. After all of the 'additional family members' part we didn't fill in box 28, but nothing seemed wrong because the household size was 1, and my mother is divorced with no dependents. I realize now that by sponsoring my wife, my mom automatically has to count her as a dependent, making a household size of 2.
As for the second page, I have to assume that because the required income is dependent on household size, if household size is calculated incorrectly the income automatically becomes invalid. I can't find any errors in the calculation of income, which is about three times the required 125% of poverty.
I would like to know a few things. First, am I on the right track? Also, what should I send back? The first letter requests that I fix the household size and re-submit page 4 of I-864, which is easy. But if correcting the household size corrects for everything, what evidence should I send with the second letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×