Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I have just completed and sent the DS-260 form and my wife and I are in the process of collating all the required relationship evidence and other supporting documents etc. I have called and booked my required Medical appointment for the end of October also.

My question is this: What happens next in relation to the interview? Do I have to wait for confirmation that everything has been received and they issue me a letter stating I can now schedule my interview, Can I just go ahead and call the US embassy in London to book an interview or do they schedule it for me?

I know this may seen obvious to some but I cannot find any definite instructions on the process after completing the DS-260.

thanks

T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you're at the NVC already? Have you paid the fees?

I'm not sure what you mean by relationship evidence - that all forms part of the I-130. The NVC does not need relationship evidence. They need copies of beneficiary's birth certificate, beneficiary's passport, police certificates for all countries beneficiary has lived in since age 16 and anywhere he/she has been arrested (if at all), translations of foreign language police certificates, divorce decree or death certificate of previous spouse if beneficiary was previously married, military records if beneficiary was/is in the military, prison records ifbeneficiary has ever been to prison. Plus a completed and signed I-864 and tax transcript of petitioner (and joint sponsor if you are using).

Once all that has been received and reviewed, NVC schedule the interview. We can't schedule our own interviews in London unless you are DCF.

Bearing in mind that the review of the documents can take many weeks (I'm at 5 weeks and counting), and the visa has to be used for entry within 6 months of the medical date, it's usually wise not to book the medical until you are at "case complete" at the NVC and have your interview date.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×