Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey , so my Fiance (the U.S citizen) lives with me in Israel, she has never file taxes or lived in the us (we traveled together in the US for a few months).

We have understood that If she want to be my sponsor she needs to work and file her tax's there..

How long does she have to work there in order that she could be my k1 visa sponsor (assuming she will find a job with 125% of poverty guideline income).

Thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't need to come back and work for a certain amount of time. She just needs to file taxes. Even if her income is $0 she should file taxes for previous years. She won't owe taxes because she didn't make any income but she would have them filed. Have the taxes taken care of first then proceed with K1.

Good luck


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no set minimum time. There is a subjective determination that the income is sufficient, steady, and reliable. Being on the job a short time makes steady and reliable an issue.

US citizens are taxed on worldwide income. Even though your GF has not worked in the US, she is still obligated to file US tax returns. Has she been working in Israel?

The I-864 for you requires her to provide her most recent US tax return and declare her tax filing for the 2 years before that, or provide a valid excuse was to why she was not required to file. Not working and living in the US is not a valid excuse if she has been working in Israel. If she can not provide the tax returns or does not have a valid excuse, then you will be not qualify for a visa.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well that good to know..

But you has not really answerd my question..

If she want to be my sponsor, For how long she has to be in her new job in the usa to be able to be my sponsor?( she never worked at the usa before..

She has workd in Israel.. But she also borned in Israel and she is Israel citizen..

She is a US citizen thanks to her parents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well that good to know..

But you has not really answerd my question..

If she want to be my sponsor, For how long she has to be in her new job in the usa to be able to be my sponsor?( she never worked at the usa before..

She has workd in Israel.. But she also borned in Israel and she is Israel citizen..

She is a US citizen thanks to her parents

She can file on her first day of work. Being able to file does not mean that her income will be accepted for the I-864.

THERE IS NO SET MINIMUM TIME.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×