Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A_Singh

Information for past 3 years or 3 years-90 days (2 year 9 months)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

All those who are filing N400 based on marriage, if you all are providing information based on the past 3 years, are you providing information for the complete 3 years (this may include time before the CR1/IR1 was issued) or just the 2 year 9 months (3 months preceeding your 3 year anniversary - or since you became a GC holder.

I became a conditional GC holder in Dec 2013, so since I'm eligible for N400 now, do i provide information for 3 years since Sep 2013 or Dec 2013 (when I became GC holder)

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would go from Dec 2013 on as that is when you became a permanent resident.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And that applies to all information for the past 3 years right, like work, education and travel history?

Thank you in advance

Yes. So all the work, education and travel is from Dec 2013 on as that is when you became a PR.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. So all the work, education and travel is from Dec 2013 on as that is when you became a PR.

Thank You,

another follow up question,

From the end of Dec 2013 to Jan 2014, i was employed with my employer in Canada. Then starting Feb I was employed with the same company but now a US employee (US Payroll).

I did not file 2013 US taxes, as my income for that part of Dec was less than 3900 (as required for US tax filing for 2013) and also did not have SSN until jan 2014. Therefore I do not have transcripts for 2013, I have for 2014 and onwards

Since i worked with the same company, do i show that I worked differently in US and Canada or just list them as i worked with the same company with US address since Dec 2013.

This is getting confusing for me. I sometimes think listing myself to be unemployed from dec 2013 to early jan 2014 as that was truly the case for me in US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry, but I cannot answer that question. I came on a K-1 so I was not able to work till I got my EAD and at that time I was waiting for AOS approval.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×