Jump to content
Nae

Interview question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my spouse and i have our interview coming up and I'm so nervous and anxious to just get it over with.

I was wondering if anyone can give me a lil advice on what to expect or what questions they might ask (i know there are no set questions) we basically know each other like the back of our hands so we should be fine but i still would like some advice

Also do we need to bring additional passport photos to the interview other than the ones we already submitted with our package ?

Thanks in advance. ☺

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interview questions can vary, but mostly they review the I485 information to make sure there are no error and generally they will ask all the yes/no questions you answered on that form. They may ask a little bit about the history of your relationship, the wedding, etc. You may want to do a search in this forum for "interview" as there are several topics started that ask the same question. Also, check out the reviews for your local USCIS office using the link below.

As to additional passport photos, I don't remember, but I don't think they are needed. We did bring copies (in file folders) of our complete K1 package as well as the complete EAD/AOS package in case they lost a form in their package. We also brought our wedding photo album that the IO seemed quite interested in.

Good Luck!

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×