Jump to content
Groogrux108

Should I include a joint sponsor?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I'm currently looking into my I-864, we are soon to receive a considerable amount of money in a Brazilian bank account. And It seems like it will be enough to sponsor her (up to 5x 125% poverty line) all by myself. I can use my uncle as a co-sponsor, the question is: Should I?

I read somewhere that if the petitioner alone is deemed eligible to sponsor, he SHOULDN'T use a co-sponsor unless specifically requested to by an officer. what are your thoughts? Can I just go ahead and send my package with both me and my uncle as sponsors?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We entered using IR5 category for parents of Us citizens.. our petitioning sons income was above the line for the current year, but below for the 2 years previous, so we decided to get a joint sponsor from the start, so we didnt slow the process down.both I 864 documents were submitted to the NVC

At the interview, the CO made the decision that the petitioners income was sufficient and handed back all the joint sponsor documents. It did not seem to create and confusion at all.

I see... So it seems like it's better to go the joint sponsor route. Thanks for the response!


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your income and assets are not US based, better go with the co sponsor.

Ps: I'm pretty sure we had classes together in college. Small world.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your income and assets are not US based, better go with the co sponsor.

Ps: I'm pretty sure we had classes together in college. Small world.

Do the foreign assets count for anything on my I-864? say I have 20k dollars in a US account, should I even bother using it in my I-864? Or since it's not enough for me to sponsor her, I shouldn't even bother putting it down and having to provide all the evidence? Can I just leave ZERO income and ZERO assets on my I-864 since the co-sponsor has enough income?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do the foreign assets count for anything on my I-864? say I have 20k dollars in a US account, should I even bother using it in my I-864? Or since it's not enough for me to sponsor her, I shouldn't even bother putting it down and having to provide all the evidence? Can I just leave ZERO income and ZERO assets on my I-864 since the co-sponsor has enough income?

I wouldn't bother putting the amount of assets in your US account, since it won't cover the 3x times the poverty guidelines. If your sponsor makes enough to cover your spouse alone, you should go ahead and just put 0 for your income and assets (even if you have us based assets, its optional to put them on the i864)

But don't forget to send out your latest tax return/ transcript or attach a letter explaining why you were not required to file.

Good luck!


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't bother putting the amount of assets in your US account, since it won't cover the 3x times the poverty guidelines. If your sponsor makes enough to cover your spouse alone, you should go ahead and just put 0 for your income and assets (even if you have us based assets, its optional to put them on the i864)

But don't forget to send out your latest tax return/ transcript or attach a letter explaining why you were not required to file.

Good luck!

Sounds like a plan! I could use the US based assets just as extra proof of intent to reestablish domicile :D (I have a job offer, and a residential arrangement, and just opened a bank account early this year, and a couple other little things ). Does it sound good?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

--- this just led me to another question --- if my I-864 shows 0 assets, and I send in information on my american bank account with, for example 10k dollars, as evidence of intent to reestablish domicile, could this get me a checklist?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it states on the i864 instructions, using assets is optional. I don't think it will trigger a checklist. I hope someone that went through this exact situation can chime in later to give you a better answer though.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×