Jump to content
Groogrux108

How to convert currency for I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I would like to know how to convert currency since I'm sponsoring through assets and most of the cash will stay in my Bank Account here in Brazil. I also have a little income from rent money.

Do I just use the conversion rate from the day I fill out the I-864?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US consulate is looking for US based assets for I-864. So your money has to be in a US based Bank account.

Here the money actually has very good interest rates when kept in a savings account.. If I decide to transfer it to my US account, how soon could I transfer it back to the Brazilian account?


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've found the following link: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

Can the immigrant visa applicant count assets that he or she owns that are outside the United States, such as real estate or personal property?

Yes, under the following conditions:

  • -The assets must be convertible to cash within 12 months
  • -The applicant must show that the assets can be removed from the country where they are located. Many countries have limits on cash or liquid assets that can removed from the country
  • -The net value of assets is at least five times the difference between the sponsor's income and 125 percent of the poverty guideline for the household size.

If this is true that means that I could keep them here but they would have to total U$100.125,00 (at what conversion rate?)


USCIS

Feb 16th 2016 - Mailed Out I-130 (filed from abroad) :rolleyes:

Feb 22th 2016 - NOA1 (Potomac)

 

Jul 25th 2016 - NOA2- 154 days :dancing:

NVC

Aug 22nd 2016 - Case number assigned

Aug 23rd 2016 - received case number

Aug 24th 2016 - submitted DS-261

Aug 24th 2016 - Paid AOS fee

Sep 8th 2016 - Paid IV fee

Oct 3rd 2016 - submitted DS-260

Oct 31st 2016 - Sent NVC packages (e-mail processing)

Nov 3rd 2016 - received checklist

Nov 21st 2016 - Sent document on checklist
Dec 15th 2016 - CC
Jan 13th 2017 - Interview (approved)
Jan 24th 2017 - Visa received

Entry in US - Feb 28th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×