Jump to content
irwinwill

Time Between Stages (USCIS-NVC)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning Everyone,

I have a quick question:

Is there a certain amount of time once you have been approved at the USCIS stage that you must start the next stage with the NVC? If we were to not start anything with the NVC after a month or so, would that cause our case number to expire?

Appreciate anyone’s help.

Thanks,

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening,

I copied the following statement from an email I received from the NVC today:

IMPORTANT:

If your visa petition is currently processing at the National Visa Center, do not let more than one year pass without contacting NVC. If a period of one year passes from the last date of contact (by telephone, mail, or e-mail) with NVC, all submitted fees and documents expire. If this occurs, the fees must be paid again and documents must be resubmitted in order to continue the immigration process.

Hope this helps :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening,

I copied the following statement from an email I received from the NVC today:

IMPORTANT:

If your visa petition is currently processing at the National Visa Center, do not let more than one year pass without contacting NVC. If a period of one year passes from the last date of contact (by telephone, mail, or e-mail) with NVC, all submitted fees and documents expire. If this occurs, the fees must be paid again and documents must be resubmitted in order to continue the immigration process.

Hope this helps :D

Ahh that's great, I thought it may be around a year until it expires.

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the good thing about the NVC part. You can pretty much set your own pace. You can go very quickly by calling constantly to get your case moved along and by sending off the packets before the fees are paid so that in the time it takes the packets to arrive you can get the fees paid. Or you can delay it up to a year if you need to.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the good thing about the NVC part. You can pretty much set your own pace. You can go very quickly by calling constantly to get your case moved along and by sending off the packets before the fees are paid so that in the time it takes the packets to arrive you can get the fees paid. Or you can delay it up to a year if you need to.

That's really good to know, appreciate your response. I know some people might wonder why we'd want to delay it haha, but we have to be in the UAE until a certain month until our lease is up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×