Jump to content
Sharobaro

Number of days spent outside US, HELP!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So am just going through form N-400 and one thing that is stressing me out is the question about days spent outside US. Am married to US citizen and the requirement is to have stayed at least half of the 3 years since I got my permanent resident. So here is the question, I traveled for 3 weeks before I got my PR, the application process was still going on and I got the travel authorization. Do I have to count these days too or not? Because when I traveled, I wasn't a PR yet. Anyone who knows this, please let me know. Thanks guys.


Met online Dec 2009 while living in Kenya
Been in a relationship since then
Moved to US on B2 visa on April 2012
Met on October 2012
Got Engaged shortly after then Married on Dec 2012
DAY 1--Apr3 2013 Filed forms (i-130,i-765,i-485,i-131)Paid by money orders,FEDEX overnight
DAY 2--Apr4 Package received
DAY 9--Apr11 NOA Rejection incorrect fees
DAY 10-Apr12 Made fee correction and sent back the package
DAY 12-Apr14 Package received at USCIS signed by R MERCADO.
DAY 19-Apr22 Email and text notification
DAY 20-Apr23 NOA1 Hard copy through mail
DAY 23-Apr26 Biometrics letter received through mail scheduled for May 14

DAY 36-May 9 RFE in mail

DAY 42-May15 Walk in biometrics taken at San Francisco testing centre

DAY 91- July 4 RFE sent

DAY 95- July 11 Case moved to RFE reviewing

DAY 103- Infopass appointment for Advance Parole (travel document) San Francisco... Issued same day on spot.

DAY 114- July 22 case moved to Interview and testing

DAY 116- july 24 EAD card in production

DAY 121- July 29 EAD card received in mail

DAY 124 - Aug 1 Interview appointment notice received on mail for August 28

DAY 132 -Aug 28 Interview held SF Case to be reviewed decision in 30 days

DAY 136- Sep 1 Green card Approved

DAY 138- Sep 3 Green card production Ordered.

DAY 142- Sep 7 Welcome and approval letter in mail.

DAY 146-Sept11 Green Card received!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So am just going through form N-400 and one thing that is stressing me out is the question about days spent outside US. Am married to US citizen and the requirement is to have stayed at least half of the 3 years since I got my permanent resident. So here is the question, I traveled for 3 weeks before I got my PR, the application process was still going on and I got the travel authorization. Do I have to count these days too or not? Yes. Because when I traveled, I wasn't a PR yet. Anyone who knows this, please let me know. Thanks guys.


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- Just to make sure we're all on the same page, there's a resident since date on your green card. That's the day you became a resident.

2- The N400 doesn't ask for trips since you became a resident; it asks for trips in the last 5 years. If you take the question at face value, list all trips up to 5 years before the day you filled out your application.

3- Others choose to apply some common sense to the question; since you are applying based on marriage, you may choose to list trips in the last three years only.

Technically, according to the law, what will be reviewed at the interview is your trips in the 3 years predating the date you filed (not the interview date, although some interviewers have messed this up). So if you took a trip a month before you got your green card and you file your N400 90 days early, you have to list that trip. But if you apply on or after your green card anniversary, the trip will be more than 3 years old and you don't have to list it. Basically count back 3 years from the date of the application and list all trips.

4- Unless you're very close to the limit, stop worrying about this and just list it. If you are very close, then wait until you safely have the correct number of days before applying.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×