Jump to content
Younesstyle

Help for my mom aos please

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I'm usc I'm applying for my wife at the moment and my dad a green card holder , my mom have a 10 years visa she come and go this time we decided to apply for her a green card my question is who is better to apply for her me or my dad I already apply for my wife or it make no different if I did or my dad did apply for my mom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody , most of the documents I submitted to national visa center were original except for the marriage certificate .. Do I have to submit another packet of original documents at the interview or just my passport and my original marriage certificate . My visa case is IR1 and IR2. ... Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and they do want originals from morocco

you will more than likely be asked for these at NVC stage / so, be prepared for this

our RFE at USCIS asked for originals and then again NVC wanted them as (at that time we had a lawyer and he sent only copies)

BTW lawyer does not help

my final application i did all the work and things went thru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply .what I learned is it doesn't mater if they have copies or originals . I got to be prepared like you said and take with me every piece of originals, translations, and copies , and whatever they need for the interview even if the appointment letter said the opposite like if I submit the police certificate more than a year . , I don't need a fresh one cuz I send them one like 3 months ago or if the child is under 16 years old , he doesn't need one too. Just didn't want to waste time and money an submit them what they already have .. And thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×