Jump to content
chancy426

Visa Approved, but require joint sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I wanted to ask if anyone else experienced this situation before.

They gave us a letter with checklist of what we should dend them together with passport:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwMia-1DKYSXaWJyV2RfbHZiTGM/view?usp=drivesdk

It says that my joint sponsor should fill out i134, but if they have spouse included in income than spouse should fill in a 864a.

My mom's income is enough by herself, but because she filed jointly with my dad and so I assume she needs to account my fiance, herself, and my Dad as her count so meaning need to meet 3 household members. Her income is still enough, but I guess more the merrier if include my dad's and it particularly also marks send spouse's 864a.

I looked at my uncle's who had similar case, but his was for his wife's son and since they were in same household he just supplied a 864a for his wife.

Online it says 864a should be used only with 864 and not mentioned about using with i134, but clearly that is the instructions. So I wanted to ask should I just submit a I134 for my mom and a I864a for my dad? Or to be safe I should send a I134 and 864 for my mom and a 864a for my dad? Will they refuse my files because I send too many forms? If i864 is not needed?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the approval. Hopefully the joint sponsorship will work out for you.


2-24-16 Petition Sent

2-29-16 Petition Received, Lewisville, TX

3-03-16 NOA1

6-03-16 RFE

6-22-16 NOA2

7-15-16 NVC Received

7-19-16 NVC Case Number Received

7-20-16 NVC Status changed to in route

7-21-16 NVC Status changed to Ready

8-07-16 Packet 3 Received

8-07-16 Packet 3 Sent

8-12-16 Packet 4 Received

8-15-16 Medical Interview

9-06-16 Interview

9-06-16 Additional Documents request

9-29-16 CEAC Status Issued - Approved!

10-9-16 Visa in hand

10-11-16 POE Detroit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×