Jump to content
Eti

URGENT Green card holder out of USA for more than a year, do I apply for ESTA?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Panic mode.

Hello, I lived in the USA for 7 years with a green card obtianed through a Fiance Visa.

My american wife and I moved to France 16 months ago, and now have a son with US passeport.

We are going to the US for a month in 2 days to introduce our son to family members and friends. We will be coming back to France, no intention to live in the US in the near future.

I have not filed I-407 (Record for Abandonment).

I thought I just needed to apply for ESTA and enter as a tourist, just like I used to do before I had a green card. However, it seems more complicated than that.

I do not want any trouble with customs. We might, in a few years, decide to move back to the US and we will apply for a new visa at that time. So I don't want any trouble.

What do I need to do?

Apply for ESTA?

Give my greencard to the agent?

Thanks a ton in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You had a couple of options, but due to the fact you are leaving for the US in two days I would say you are down to one option. Use the GC to board the aircraft and get to the US. Once in the US and upon reaching the CBP person, explain that you have been outside the US for more than 1 year, want to just visit on this trip and would like to surrender your GC at this time.

If you had more time before your trip, you could have gone to the US Embassy in France and surrendered your GC. Then you could see if you are still eligible for ESTA. If so, you can travel using the ESTA. If not, you will need to apply and be approved for a tourist visa--this will take more than the 2 days you have and if you can not travel on ESTA will cannot make this trip.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×