Jump to content
benboucher

Supporting evidence needed at London embassy

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I've seen some posts suggesting that the London embassy K-1 interview is more lenient than most when it comes to supporting evidence, so wanted to check if our evidence would be enough in people's experience?

My fiancee has just started studying so as of today is zero income but has 4 years' worth of tax returns and W forms up to 2015, we're planning to use bank statements to show cash holdings and the same to show savings. Would they expect to see the full bank letter including date opened, total deposits etc? Or is a year's statement and latest balance enough?

Also did you need the sponsor's birth certificate for the London interview? Have seen conflicting notes on this

Thanks in advance

Ben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Latest financial statements documenting assets should be sufficient. No letter from bank. If income tax return doesn't show that she previously worked and had income, then not much use and not required. She doesn't earn anymore so an old tax return is kinda superfluous really.

Nothing from the USC sponsor at your interview except her I-134 and proof of income or assets. No birth certificate, no NOA2, no proof of engagement or relationship or photos. It's all about you now and your documents they list.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Latest financial statements documenting assets should be sufficient. No letter from bank. If income tax return doesn't show that she previously worked and had income, then not much use and not required. She doesn't earn anymore so an old tax return is kinda superfluous really.

Nothing from the USC sponsor at your interview except her I-134 and proof of income or assets. No birth certificate, no NOA2, no proof of engagement or relationship or photos. It's all about you now and your documents they list.

Thanks Nich-Nick, you're an absolute lifesaver with this stuff! She worked up until this month so has tax returns for the last 4 years (based in the UK but shows earnings) including 2015. Do you know how strict they are with IRS transcripts? I'm sensing not very, but she gave me her 4 from the TurboTax website, they have all the correct codes (1040, W1 etc) but not sure if they would need to be certified like other documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, London does NOT require any tax return at all with an I-134.

Secondly, she is no longer earning the money shown on the tax return so it doesn't count.

So I question why you even want one tax return, much less four when they don't count. Your job is to show assets since she is now unemployed.

To help you understand tax info in general

1) Tax return and tax transcript are two different things.

2) Tax return would be a printout from TurboTax for example, or a tax preparer which has a 1040, and perhaps Schedule A, B, C, D or other Forms with numbers--whatever was required for her particular situation. If it says "Worksheet" at the top, it's extra junk TurboTax created. To keep you from making up a fake TurboTax return, you include the wage statement from the employer W2 that sorta backs up the wages claimed on the tax return.

3) Tax transcript comes free from the IRS. It is good all by itself so no need to figure out if you included all the forms and schedules or the W2.

4) Nothing requires certification or notary.

5) Photocopies of tax documents or W2s or bank statements are okay.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, London does NOT require any tax return at all with an I-134.

Secondly, she is no longer earning the money shown on the tax return so it doesn't count.

So I question why you even want one tax return, much less four when they don't count. Your job is to show assets since she is now unemployed.

To help you understand tax info in general

1) Tax return and tax transcript are two different things.

2) Tax return would be a printout from TurboTax for example, or a tax preparer which has a 1040, and perhaps Schedule A, B, C, D or other Forms with numbers--whatever was required for her particular situation. If it says "Worksheet" at the top, it's extra junk TurboTax created. To keep you from making up a fake TurboTax return, you include the wage statement from the employer W2 that sorta backs up the wages claimed on the tax return.

3) Tax transcript comes free from the IRS. It is good all by itself so no need to figure out if you included all the forms and schedules or the W2.

4) Nothing requires certification or notary.

5) Photocopies of tax documents or W2s or bank statements are okay.

That's very clear thank you. I notice you don't mention bringing the i-864 to the London interview but it says this on what to bring to the interview:

  • Evidence of Support (Affidavit of Support): Form I-864, a contractual affidavit of support, must be submitted for immediate relative and family-based applicants and employment-based applicants when a relative is the petitioner or has ownership interest in the petitioner’s business. Evidence submitted with the I-864 must be less than 12 months old;

I guess that's giving certain conditions under which an i-864 would be necessary but I (and most others on here) wouldn't meet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London will only want an I-134 not the I-864. The I-864 (which is the financial support form included in the AOS packet you'd send to the USCIS) will be come AOS time, which you will need to file after marriage.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's very clear thank you. I notice you don't mention bringing the i-864 to the London interview but it says this on what to bring to the interview:

  • Evidence of Support (Affidavit of Support): Form I-864, a contractual affidavit of support, must be submitted for immediate relative and family-based applicants and employment-based applicants when a relative is the petitioner or has ownership interest in the petitioners business. Evidence submitted with the I-864 must be less than 12 months old;

I guess that's giving certain conditions under which an i-864 would be necessary but I (and most others on here) wouldn't meet?

People interview for spouse visas or sponsor their parents or children for immigrant visas. Those use I-864. Totally different than a fiancé. Use I-134.

Once you are a spouse, your AOS will require an I-864.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×