Jump to content
J.Z.

What is required when Cambodian fiance has a child from a previous relationship?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My apologies if this has been covered, but I could not find any specific answers. I have received a case number from the NVC, and am awaiting word of receipt of the approved I-129f package for a K-1 visa from the Embassy. My fiance has a child from a previous relationship where the "father" is not involved, and we have a child together as well. Of course the first child was listed on the application, and we will be applying for a K-2 visa as I consider both children as ours. She has always been the primary care giver and she has always been in her custody, but he is on the birth certificate. What I would like to know is if there is a specific process for the "father" to give his permission to allow the child to travel with us? I assume there may be more to this than a signed/notarized travel letter with him giving permission? Would really appreciate any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some embassies want a notarized letter there gives permission to immigrate the child to the us and some embassies just want to see proof of sole custody so it really depends on the embassy you are going through. If you think you can get the letter from the bio father then that would make it easy as you have it for the embassy plus the custody


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. I was hoping for more Country specific info, but haven't been able to get any here or anywhere else. I will go ahead with the written letter from the father, hopefully that will be sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×