Jump to content
Shinnoobie

I-130 RFE Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In a petitioner for my wife who's in Vietnam.

I'm a derivative US citizen.

I sent in a copy of my passport but I was sent another request for evidence of citizenship again. This time asking for a Certificate of Citizenship or a Certificate of Naturalization.

I don't have any of those. I became a citizen when my father got naturalized and I was under 18 years old at the time.

I was wondering if I need to get a photocopy of my passport notarize or they just need proof of how I became a citizen?

I am planning to send them a copy of

1. my father's Certificate of Naturalization

2. my birth certificate and an English translation

Is that enough or do I need to send them a photo copy of my passport again with notarization?

Anyone been in a similar case? Any help is appreciated!!

Thanks in advance!

My draft:

I have included the requested evidences in response to August 10, 2016's RFE:

PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP for Shinnoobie:

1. Shinnoobie's father Certificate of Naturalization

2. Shinnoobie's birth certificate

I do not have a Certificate of Naturalization or a Certificate of Citizenship.

I am a derivative U.S. Citizenship. I obtained my citizenship through my father who became a citizen before I was 18 years old.

I have attached a copy of my father Certificate of Naturalization which dated November 16, 2000. At which point I was only 16 years old.

Also attached is a copy of my birth certificate and the translated copy as proof of relationship to my father and my age.

If there is anything else I am missing, please let me know.

Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter.

Sincerely,

Shinnoobie



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

did you fill out correctly the i130, where it says how did you obtain citizenship?

it asks on number 13 if you have or haven't a certificate, so did you mark no there, that you don't have a certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

did you fill out correctly the i130, where it says how did you obtain citizenship?

it asks on number 13 if you have or haven't a certificate, so did you mark no there, that you don't have a certificate?

Hi,

Thank you for replying.

I checked parent and "No" on question 13.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×