Jump to content
healthteacher

Does applying for,or having an I-130 approved,affect eligibility for a Student Visa?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does applying for,or having an I-130 approved,affect eligibility for a Student Visa?

I am asking this because there seems to be a condition for obtaining student visas requiring that the applicant have no current "intention" to immigrate to the US. It's just for going to school,right?

Is applying for or having an I-130 evidence that you have "intention" to immigrate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does applying for,or having an I-130 approved,affect eligibility for a Student Visa?

I am asking this because there seems to be a condition for obtaining student visas requiring that the applicant have no current "intention" to immigrate to the US. It's just for going to school,right?

Is applying for or having an I-130 evidence that you have "intention" to immigrate?

I think it would depend on your situation and what your actual intent is. Who's petitioning for you and are they USC or LPR?


~AOS from expired F-1~

November 2013 - Received F-1

December 2013 - Arrived to US

December 2014 - Visiting home for Christmas
01/12/2015 - Second arrival to US on F-1 visa, got engaged

01/28/2015 - Got married
May 2015 - SEVIS terminated

05/18/2016 - Filed I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 at Chicago lockbox [Day 0]

05/20/2016 - Package delivered by USPS [Day 2]

05/26/2016 - Checks cashed by USCIS [Day 8]

05/27/2016 - E-confirmation of receipt of I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 [Day 9]

05/31/2016 - NOA-1 I-797C received for I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 [Day 13]

06/06/2016- Date on biometrics notice [Day 19]

06/11/2016 - Biometrics letter received [Day 24]

06/23/2016- Biometrics appointment [Day 36]

07/07/2016 - RFE for i-485 [Day 50]

09/14/2016 - USCIS received my RFE response [Day 120]

09/30/2016 - Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview [Day 136]

10/06/2016 - Interview scheduled [Day 142]

11/03/2016 - EAD/AP approved and card ordered [Day 170]

11/07/2016 - Interview [Day 174]

11/07/2016 - Case approved 5 minutes after the interview [Day 174]

11/18/2016 - Received combo card [Day 185]

~Removal of conditions~

08/07/2018 - Filing window opens

10/31/2018 - Package filed [Day 0]

11/01/2018 - Package delivered [Day 1]

11/06/2018 - Check cashed [Day 6]

11/07/2018 - Green card expired [Day 7]

12/06/2018 - NOA-1 date [Day 36]

12/10/2018 - NOA-1 received in the mail [Day 40]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does applying for,or having an I-130 approved,affect eligibility for a Student Visa?

I am asking this because there seems to be a condition for obtaining student visas requiring that the applicant have no current "intention" to immigrate to the US. It's just for going to school,right?

Is applying for or having an I-130 evidence that you have "intention" to immigrate?

There are no such restrictions, however, decision on your F1 visa is purely based on immigration officer at the time of visa interview. If you are able to prove that your intent to use this visa is only for the purpose to apply for further education, you still can get the visa. As your i-130 petition is still pending for approval.

You can also consider consulting an immigration lawyer and based on the advise can take a decision on the same.

Good luck to you :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An LPR parent would be the petitioner for any I-130.The purpose of the student visa would be just to go to school.

The question was if having an I-130 disqualifies one from seeking a student visa

You are not stating the question correctly. There is no ''Having'' I-130. I-130 is just the beginning of your process for getting your immigrant visa. Once your I-130 is approved, you will have to proceed with the rest of paperwork, medical, affidavit, interview etc. Only after the interview you will be able to know, whether or not you got your immigrant visa - Green Card which allows you to move to the United States and live/work/study there legally. You are not going to need to apply for any student visas once you will get your Green Card that is. But if you want to still apply for your Student visa in the meantime,you can. So basically you don't have anything to worry about :)

Having a petition filed for you doesn't disqualify you for an F-1 visa or any other visa. You can get a visa and enter the U.S. on that visa if you qualify for that status.

INA 214(b) requires that people entering into nonimmigrant status like F-1 to be presumed to be immigrants (and thus not qualify for the status) until they prove that they do not intend to use this visa or this entry to immigrate. Whether your application sufficiently proves to the consular officer or immigration officer that you don't intend to use this particular visa to immigrate is fundamentally a matter of judgment. That a petition was filed on your behalf means that you might want to immigrate in the future, but it does not mean that you will use the particular visa you are applying for to immigrate or use this particular entry to immigrate. The filed petition could make it more difficult to sufficiently prove that you don't intend to use it to immigrate in the consular officer's judgment.

If this was a visa with a short duration of stay, like a tourist visa (which has a duration of stay of at most 6 months), and if the visa was issued for only a few years, then it could be argued that it would not help you to immigrate anyway, since in the F2B category you are so many years away from having a visa number available, and to be able to use the visa to immigrate you would have to enter within 6 months before a visa number was available. However, for a student visa, there is indeterminate length of stay (you can stay as long as you have a valid I-20 from some school), and it is not difficult to stay for 5-10 years. So then it's easier to abuse the visa to immigrate. So this argument is weaker for a student visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Lavender, I see it is sort of a gray area

It is gray area and it's up to your CO to decide. Since there's a wait time for your visa preference for about 2 years, I think you could be fine. What you need to do is be honest with them about everything and not hide the fact that somebody filed a I-130 petition for you. You'll need to put this information on your application. You still could be denied, but it is worth a try. Make sure you have enough evidence of your ties to home and that you intend to come back from your studies. If they deny your student visa, you'll only lose that visa fee, but it won't affect your I-130 petition and green card process. I think you should try, hope for the best but be prepared that it might get denied. Good luck!

~AOS from expired F-1~

November 2013 - Received F-1

December 2013 - Arrived to US

December 2014 - Visiting home for Christmas
01/12/2015 - Second arrival to US on F-1 visa, got engaged

01/28/2015 - Got married
May 2015 - SEVIS terminated

05/18/2016 - Filed I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 at Chicago lockbox [Day 0]

05/20/2016 - Package delivered by USPS [Day 2]

05/26/2016 - Checks cashed by USCIS [Day 8]

05/27/2016 - E-confirmation of receipt of I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 [Day 9]

05/31/2016 - NOA-1 I-797C received for I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 [Day 13]

06/06/2016- Date on biometrics notice [Day 19]

06/11/2016 - Biometrics letter received [Day 24]

06/23/2016- Biometrics appointment [Day 36]

07/07/2016 - RFE for i-485 [Day 50]

09/14/2016 - USCIS received my RFE response [Day 120]

09/30/2016 - Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview [Day 136]

10/06/2016 - Interview scheduled [Day 142]

11/03/2016 - EAD/AP approved and card ordered [Day 170]

11/07/2016 - Interview [Day 174]

11/07/2016 - Case approved 5 minutes after the interview [Day 174]

11/18/2016 - Received combo card [Day 185]

~Removal of conditions~

08/07/2018 - Filing window opens

10/31/2018 - Package filed [Day 0]

11/01/2018 - Package delivered [Day 1]

11/06/2018 - Check cashed [Day 6]

11/07/2018 - Green card expired [Day 7]

12/06/2018 - NOA-1 date [Day 36]

12/10/2018 - NOA-1 received in the mail [Day 40]

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×