Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HoneyBoo-Boo

Info. about traveling to Laos

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For my fellow VJ members who have sponsored their spouses from Laos, I'm in need of your advice please. My husband currently has his two year conditional green card (expires March 2017) and his Lao passport does not expire until next June 2017. My MIL is very ill right now and he is scheduled to be leaving to go visit his family and her in three weeks. My question is, does he need to still apply for a visa to get into the country? I've asked several other people who went through similar circumstances and they have told me that he did not need to have a visa. I'm just worried that he may have trouble getting into the country with just the passport and when he is leaving to come home, they will ask him why he has a U.S. green card but still using a Lao passport. I checked on the Lao Embassy in D.C. website and it listed a $10 visa fee for Lao citizens. Does anyone know what the standard travel protocol would be in this situation please? Perhaps I really should just call the Lao Embassy in D.C. to double-check?


"And ever has it been known that love knows not its own depth until the hour of separation."~Khalil Gibran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would still be using his Lao passport because he does not qualify for a US one. He can come and go from here anytime he likes as a green card holder.

Thank you very much LORIEandPHIL. :-D


"And ever has it been known that love knows not its own depth until the hour of separation."~Khalil Gibran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×