Jump to content
codyahanes

I-134 Help me get started please :(

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my Russian fiancé are very excited to have received our NOA2 yesterday :D but we weren't expecting it so early, and now I have a problem

I'm having a bit of trouble understanding exactly what goes into the I-134, and how it applies to me and my fiancé's somewhat unique situation.

Okay so I have to fill out this form and turn it in with proof that I make income above the poverty line,

~But I am only 2 years out of school, so my last years tax returns will show income which sucks, and this years have yet to be filed. Now I can file them quickly, as I have all the information -I am self-employed-, I am going to exceed the amounts required, but it will only be for this year, and I really don't want to wait until I get the return to file the I-134, as we just received the NOA2 yesterday!

So I guess all in all I'm going to have to have a joint sponsor probably? I was hoping to be able to do it on my own :/

In other words, my main question is, can I use a copy of the income tax return I am going to file and have my CPA complete, or do I have to wait for the federal government to send me back the thing?

And also, how do I add a joint sponsor? There seemed to be a lot of guides and help online to filling out the I-129F, but I can't seem to find a very comprehensive guide to helping with issues like this.

I would appreciate any help or advice on this issue! Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me and my Russian fiancé are very excited to have received our NOA2 yesterday :D but we weren't expecting it so early, and now I have a problem

I'm having a bit of trouble understanding exactly what goes into the I-134, and how it applies to me and my fiancé's somewhat unique situation.

Okay so I have to fill out this form and turn it in with proof that I make income above the poverty line,

~But I am only 2 years out of school, so my last years tax returns will show income which sucks, and this years have yet to be filed. Now I can file them quickly, as I have all the information -I am self-employed-, I am going to exceed the amounts required, but it will only be for this year, and I really don't want to wait until I get the return to file the I-134, as we just received the NOA2 yesterday!

Then you're fine. Current income is key and most recent students don't have past income to show. Not a deal breaker.

So I guess all in all I'm going to have to have a joint sponsor probably? I was hoping to be able to do it on my own :/

If your current income is adequate, then you're fine.

In other words, my main question is, can I use a copy of the income tax return I am going to file and have my CPA complete, or do I have to wait for the federal government to send me back the thing?

Sure or, don't send anything and just send employer's letter and copies of recent pay summaries. A letter describing your financial history might help.

And also, how do I add a joint sponsor? There seemed to be a lot of guides and help online to filling out the I-129F, but I can't seem to find a very comprehensive guide to helping with issues like this.

You don't need this but if you choose to, both you and the cosponsor complete 134 forms and attach all the applicable documentation.

I would appreciate any help or advice on this issue! Thanks :)


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×