Jump to content
royalty

HELP FILLING I-485 AOS FORM

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an F-1 student married to a US citizen and I'm filling the I-485 AOS FORM to adjust to permanent resident. I need help answering the section 2 of the form that states "application type" . I don't know which answer box to tick that applies to me as a spouse to a US citizen.

Secondly section 3B of the form is asking I list my present spouse and all of my children. since we have no kids together yet, do I need to list my spouse,s name alone and relationship? and I got confused when in that same section after asking to list spouses name and relationship, it also says "if spouse applying with me"? what does it mean? do I answer a YES or NO? I'd appreciate your answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 2 - Check Box A if you are filing Form I-485 concurrently with Form I-130

Section 3. B. - Yes, provide your spouse's information and check "No" for "Applying with you." Since your spouse is already a U.S. citizen, s/he is not applying with you for any immigration benefit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WStudentT-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×