Jump to content
KMG15

Form I-765 Eligibility Category question 16, 17 &18

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm aware that there is an instruction page for this on VJ but I don't understand what category I use for K1 and my daughters K2.

Thanks ?

Use the VJ example form for help http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-765.pdf

In the form instructions, it's this one on page 5 because it is accompanying your AOS application.

7. EAD Applicants Who Have Filed for Adjustment of Status

A. Adjustment Applicant--(c )(9). File Form I-765 with a copy of the receipt notice or other evidence that your Form I-485, Application for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, is pending. You may file Form I-765 together with your Form I-485

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765instr.pdf

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great info from Nich-Nick (as usual). :thumbs:

Additionally, check out the K2 AOS Tips guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice.

I haven't received my SSN as of yet so am I right in thinking I'm not able to change my surname to my married name without that?

We want to file AOS in my married name but the local social security office have said my application could take up to 4 weeks and we aren't sure how long we're able to leave filing AOS.

If necessary then we will just file in my maiden name and pay the fee to change the green card in the future.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice.

I haven't received my SSN as of yet so am I right in thinking I'm not able to change my surname to my married name without that?

We want to file AOS in my married name but the local social security office have said my application could take up to 4 weeks and we aren't sure how long we're able to leave filing AOS.

If necessary then we will just file in my maiden name and pay the fee to change the green card in the future.

Thanks

You can use the married name from the day you marry. It's your name. Use it. File for AOS in the married name. Introduce yourself with that name. Tell the bank it's your name.

SSN name is a separate issue and is not a requirement in order to file AOS. Fix it later when you have a greencard.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use the married name from the day you marry. It's your name. Use it. File for AOS in the married name. Introduce yourself with that name. Tell the bank it's your name.

SSN name is a separate issue and is not a requirement in order to file AOS. Fix it later when you have a greencard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great, we weren't sure if we had to go to the court to change my name legally beforehand.

Thanks again

Marriage is a legal way to change your name without going to court. Your marriage certificate is proof. It will take a while to get your name changed in all places, but you definitely want it on your greencard if that is the name you want to go by forever and ever. To change a greencard name costs about $400.

You can still travel on a maiden name passport with a married name greencard. Take the marriage certificate along to answer any questions that might come up.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×