Jump to content
ras4atf2015

Passport Expiration

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My fiance's passport is due to expire in May 2016. He was told by a friend that his passport has to have at least 9 months left before expiration in order to enter the US. Does anyone know if this is true? If so, where can I go to find this information?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

This is a very good question. Consider reviewing the visa requirements listed in the DOS Nonimmigrant K! Visa FAQs: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They want your passport to be good for at least six months when they check it during your interview, I believe there's been a couple of people here who have gotten delays because they had to get their passport renewed prior to receiving the visa, got put on Administrative Processing until they submitted their new passport.

They don't check it now, but they will at the interview. The person can travel in and what not until it expires, but when it comes to the interview, you'll want to make sure it's renewed if it's too close.



From the listed requirements for K1 visas (What Pitaya linked, just pulled the important part): http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

"

A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)."

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, that's not true at all!!!

I travel in and out of the U.S. and my passport is about to expire in December 2015. I got back from Europe a few weeks ago.

You can use your passport ANY time before the expiration date.

Please, review the OP's particular immigration situation before giving out less than complete and accurate information. The OP just received their K1 visa petition approval. The likely next step in their process is the K1 visa interview at the embassy/consulate. That is where the Department of State (DOS) visa requirements, mentioned in the DOS FAQs, will come into play.

Ash.1101 comments, in this situation, are more relevant.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no need to be rude. I was just trying to help.

I don't appreciate you attacking me for offering assistance.

I'm speaking from my own experience, and I came back to the U.S. just 4 months before my passport expired. So yes, was able to enter the U.S. within 9 months of the expiration date.

Obviously I'm not a professional consultant and I answered to the best of my ability. If you're so concerned about getting a completely accurate response, contact a professional consultant that can offer you that information.

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no need to be rude. I was just trying to help.

I don't appreciate you attacking me for offering assistance.

I'm speaking from my own experience, and I came back to the U.S. just 4 months before my passport expired. So yes, was able to enter the U.S. within 9 months of the expiration date.

Obviously I'm not a professional consultant and I answered to the best of my ability. If you're so concerned about getting a completely accurate response, contact a professional consultant that can offer you that information.

Thanks :)

I was not being rude, merely asking you to be accurate and complete in your responses to other member's specific inquiries. However, giving out less than accurate or complete information is not being helpful, and could actually result in untoward issues for the OP. In this specific instance, Ash.1101 mentioned specific untoward consequences of not presenting a passport without enough validity for DOS processing requirements.

Please review the VJ Terms of Service and Permitted Uses that you agreed to abide by when you first joined this site:

Permitted Uses. You agree that you are responsible for any Content and communications that you Post and for any consequences thereof. You agree to use the Service (including but not limited to the discussion forums) only to send and receive messages, material, and in general Content that is in conformity with or permitted by law (legal), proper and if part of the discussion forums then also related to the particular subject matter.

Ref: http://www.visajourney.com/content/terms

Pitaya

VJ Moderation

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nonimmigrants are required to have a passport validity of 6 months beyond their duration of stay (and duration of stay for K-1 is 90 days). For some statuses (B-2, H-1b) they will simply shorten the duration of stay to match passport expiration minus 6 months; I don't know if they do that for K-1 or simply deny entry.

Certain countries agree to accept their passport for return 6 months after expiration. For people with a passport from these countries, they only need to have a passport validity that reaches the end of their duration of stay. They may shorten the duration of stay to match the passport expiration (again, I don't know if they do that for K-1). Your profile has a South Korea icon. South Korea is on this list of countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×