Jump to content
danel

Question about illegitimate (acknowledged) child's nationality

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

I'm Filipina living in Japan with 2 kids, still married but have been separated for 7 years. I already filed for an annulment in the Philippines (we don't have divorce there) but it's not finished yet.

My partner for 6 years who is an American, and serving the military (USN) is moving back to the states soon. Me and the kids have a 10 year B1/B2 visa so we can only do visits.

I just found out I am pregnant and my partner wants to recognize the child and have the child use his surname. Is that even possible since we are not even married?

What does his parental acknowledgement got to do about the child's nationality?

How can I bring the child with us in the states for visits?

Any info would be appreciated. TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the child can use his surname. On the birth certificate, include the father's name. Since his father is a US citizen, your child may be eligible for CRBA and if so, can become a US citizen at birth and obtain a US passport. To be eligible for CRBA, the USC parent must have lived in the US for 5 years and 2 of those years must have been after the age of 14.

After the birth of your child, you can apply for a US passport for the child at the US Embassy in Japan.

http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/acs/tacs-crba.html

http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/acs/tacs-crba-checklist.html

Once your child gets their US passport, then you can easily bring him/her to the US without any visa requirements.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×