Jump to content
p1nkmamba

Frankfurt: I-134

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting my paperwork ready to send to my fiance tomorrow. I just need to send my fiance my 2014 tax return, correct? No other previous years?

Additionally, I started at my position in September and my 2014 returns won't reflect being over the income guidelines. I do make approximately 10,000 over the income guidelines. I have a letter from my employer that has my salary, my start date, and that it is a permanent position. It on a company letterhead with a wet signature from the head of HR. How many pay stubs should I send? I see some people from other embassies sending 6 months worth, which I think might be overkill for this embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting my paperwork ready to send to my fiance tomorrow. I just need to send my fiance my 2014 tax return, correct? No other previous years?

Additionally, I started at my position in September and my 2014 returns won't reflect being over the income guidelines. I do make approximately 10,000 over the income guidelines. I have a letter from my employer that has my salary, my start date, and that it is a permanent position. It on a company letterhead with a wet signature from the head of HR. How many pay stubs should I send? I see some people from other embassies sending 6 months worth, which I think might be overkill for this embassy.

Yes, you just need the tax return of 2014, that's the only one we sent in and it was fine.

We did not even send any pay stubs, just a letter by my fiance's boss stating the same things as yours does. I think it is only important that you make enough money at the moment and that they can see that your job is not just temporary, meaning you have a steady income. If you are unsure you can also just message the embassy and ask how to handle this specific case just to be sure: http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/contact/

Additionally to the documents listed above don't forget your bank statement :)

Good luck!


K1


I-129F sent: 18 October 2014


NOA1: 21 October 2014


NOA2: 19 May 2015


NVC received: 4 June 2015


NVC left: 11 June 2015


Consulate received: 15 June 2015


Packet 3 received: 26 June 2015


Packet 3 sent: 26 June 2015


Interview: 28 July 2015


Visa received: 31 July 2015


POE: 18 August 2015 at JFK


Civil ceremony: 10 October 2015




AOS


Package sent: 23 October 2015


NOA1: 27 October (text and email notification), 3 November (received in the mail)


Biometrics: 20 November 2015


I-485 approved: December 17 2015 (no notifications, no interview)


Green card received: December 23 2015



January 2016: found my first job in the US! :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent a tax return and employment letter - that's it. No bank statements of any kind. Not sure what these are supposed to show anyway, since you are not trying to make up a difference of any kind.

However, our tax return showed way above the limit.

In your case, I'd recommend including 3 months of paystubs with the company letter and tax return.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent the tax return , 6 pay stubs and some other form i don't remeber. It's been a lot of paperwork :D but at least it took me then just 2 minutes for the Interview itself.


Our Story

I'm the benificary

First met: August 23rd 2013 (F)
Engaged: November 13th 2014 :wub:
I-129f sent: March 20th 2015
Received by USICS: March 25th 2015
Mail notification + Case accepted and routed to CSC:
March 27th 2015

NOA1 hard Copy received: April 4th 2015 :dancing:

Mail notification - Petition Approved NOA2: May 8th 2015

B-) NOA2 hard Copy received: May 15th 2015 :thumbs::dance:

Called NVC & Received Case NR: May 29th 2015 :thumbs:

At NVC: Since 21th May 2015

Stuck at AP :clock:

left NVC/ In Transit to Frankfurt: 3rd June 2015 :dancing:

Ready at Embassy Frankfurt: 5th June 2015 :wow:

Packet 3 received: 11th June 2015

DS-160 Submitted: 16th June 2015

Fee paid: 18th June 2015

Package 3 sent: 13th July 2015

Ready to schedule Interview: 16th July 2015
Medical passed: 21st July 2015

Interview: 5th August 2015 :star: -> Approved

POE: 27th August 2015

Date of Marriage: 3rd September 2015 (L):luv:

:energy::energy::energy: :energy: :energy::energy:

AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×