Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
2ndMessiah

I864 for both parents.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a couple of questions.

I am planning on petitioning to bring both my parents over from the UK.

I understand once (hopefully) their I-130s are approved I will have to fill out an affidavit of support (I-864).

Do I have to file two separate I-864s ?

The reason I ask is that the from has space for multiple beneficiaries.

Also I fall short of meeting the 125% poverty level for support. I think I have read in the instructions that we can use assets of my parents.

They own there own house outright and the value would be significantly more than 5 time the amount of the shortfall in income.

which leads to one more question. What would they need as proof o value? Maybe a real estate valuation?

I suppose they would also need a copy of the property deed.

Any help appreciated.


Thank you, goodnight and may your gods go with you",

Dave Allen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go back and read the instructions to Form I-864, especially the sections:

Who Needs This Form?

Part 7. Use of Assets to Supplement Income.

1.- 4. Assets

6. - 8. Assets of the Intending Immigrant.

Specific Requirements

4. What If I Cannot Meet the Income Requirements?

6. Can the Intending Immigrant Help Me Meet the Income Requirements?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Separate cases so separate I-864s.

Your parents' assets will not count. The Joint Sponsor must be a USC or LPR. The JS can not be the intending immigrants.

Thanks.....

Go back and read the instructions to Form I-864, especially the sections:

Who Needs This Form?

Part 7. Use of Assets to Supplement Income.

1.- 4. Assets

6. - 8. Assets of the Intending Immigrant.

Specific Requirements

4. What If I Cannot Meet the Income Requirements?

6. Can the Intending Immigrant Help Me Meet the Income Requirements?

Yes those are the sections that raised the questions. I will re-read and cogitate on it for a while. This is at least down the road 12 months so I have time to formulate a plan of attack.


Thank you, goodnight and may your gods go with you",

Dave Allen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×