Jump to content
BKN

Thailand K1 visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, first post but I have been doing a lot of searching and reading on this site for months now.

I have a few questions and debated posting them in the K1 forum or here. I think they are more Thai specific so here goes.

I have been physically separated from my ex-wife for quite some time now but never got the ball rolling on an official separation for divorce until Kratai and I had been dating for quite a while. So Kratai and I have been dating for a little over a year I travel to Thailand for 2-4 weeks 7 or 8 times a year and that is how we met.

Kratai is aware that I am currently technically married but was separated long before we met. We are both eager for her to come to the US so we do not have to be apart any longer. We have started gathering all the information and documents we will need for the k1 application process and all we are waiting on now is my final letter of divorce, which I should have in October if all goes well. Fingers crossed.

1) I would hate to wait any longer than we already are but, should we wait a while after the official divorce date for fear that the application will be looked at as if I was just divorced and want to remarry again or can I explain as I have done here when applying for the visa?

2) Kratai has to spread out her time that she takes off from work so we want to gather everything we can now so when she needs to start traveling to BKK that is for as little as possible. Can she get the letter from her Amphur that she is unmarried now? Does she need to do this in person in her home town?

3) We do not have any phone records since this is 2015... but do have hundreds of screen shots from our Facetime calls. Facetime only stores a couple of weeks call history so these screen shots seem like the best option. Please see on page of many that we have for proof of our call history. Do you think these along with dates an explanation would be sufficient? Please see attached sample but don't laugh :) I have them printed 8x10.

4) I converted our iMessage history back to October 2014 and there are more than 3000 pages, how many pages should we supply? Also there is no content to these texts since the texts are usually to see if the other is awake or free to Facetime. We do all of the real talking on Facetime and texts are mostly "I miss you, I love you" etc... Will this hurt us?

I think this is a good start for questions. I want to thank everyone in advance for all of your help.

post-207736-0-42791700-1439249441_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, first post but I have been doing a lot of searching and reading on this site for months now.

I have a few questions and debated posting them in the K1 forum or here. I think they are more Thai specific so here goes.

I have been physically separated from my ex-wife for quite some time now but never got the ball rolling on an official separation for divorce until Kratai and I had been dating for quite a while. So Kratai and I have been dating for a little over a year I travel to Thailand for 2-4 weeks 7 or 8 times a year and that is how we met.

Kratai is aware that I am currently technically married but was separated long before we met. We are both eager for her to come to the US so we do not have to be apart any longer. We have started gathering all the information and documents we will need for the k1 application process and all we are waiting on now is my final letter of divorce, which I should have in October if all goes well. Fingers crossed.

1) I would hate to wait any longer than we already are but, should we wait a while after the official divorce date for fear that the application will be looked at as if I was just divorced and want to remarry again or can I explain as I have done here when applying for the visa?

2) Kratai has to spread out her time that she takes off from work so we want to gather everything we can now so when she needs to start traveling to BKK that is for as little as possible. Can she get the letter from her Amphur that she is unmarried now? Does she need to do this in person in her home town?

3) We do not have any phone records since this is 2015... but do have hundreds of screen shots from our Facetime calls. Facetime only stores a couple of weeks call history so these screen shots seem like the best option. Please see on page of many that we have for proof of our call history. Do you think these along with dates an explanation would be sufficient? Please see attached sample but don't laugh :) I have them printed 8x10.

4) I converted our iMessage history back to October 2014 and there are more than 3000 pages, how many pages should we supply? Also there is no content to these texts since the texts are usually to see if the other is awake or free to Facetime. We do all of the real talking on Facetime and texts are mostly "I miss you, I love you" etc... Will this hurt us?

I think this is a good start for questions. I want to thank everyone in advance for all of your help.

You must be free and legally able to be married when you send the packet.you also have to produce the divorce decree so wait or you will get denied.. Your fiancée will need it later so you might want to explain that now to her since she doesn't know you're still married.

As far as evidence one page a month is fine, but you need passport stamps boarding passes and the like to show you were there in person with her.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must be free and legally able to be married when you send the packet.you also have to produce the divorce decree so wait bEva use you will get denied.. Your fiancée will need it later so you might want to explain that now to her since she doesn't know you're still married.

As far as evidence one page a month is fine, but you need passport stamps boarding passes and the like to show you were there in person with her.

Thank you for your reply.

I understand that I need the final divorce papers and need to send them with my i129f, I stated this above. That was not the question.

My fiance also knows that I am waiting for the final divorce papers. I stated that above as well.

I understand about the other evidence needed, photos together, passport stamps, plane tickets, etc.... Thank you for trying to help. I have plenty of passport stamps and she has passport stamps and plane tickets from when she has traveled with me to Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

I understand that I need the final divorce papers and need to send them with my i129f, I stated this above. That was not the question.

My fiance also knows that I am waiting for the final divorce papers. I stated that above as well.

I understand about the other evidence needed, photos together, passport stamps, plane tickets, etc.... Thank you for trying to help. I have plenty of passport stamps and she has passport stamps and plane tickets from when she has traveled with me to Vietnam.

You said the opposite of all that. You said she was unware. You don't have to wait awhile. Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said the opposite of all that. You said she was unware. You don't have to wait awhile.

Thank you Shawneg... Please read my UNEDITED post at the top of this page again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

I understand that I need the final divorce papers and need to send them with my i129f, I stated this above. That was not the question.

My fiance also knows that I am waiting for the final divorce papers. I stated that above as well.

I understand about the other evidence needed, photos together, passport stamps, plane tickets, etc.... Thank you for trying to help. I have plenty of passport stamps and she has passport stamps and plane tickets from when she has traveled with me to Vietnam.

Her you can find the answers to your other questions. Sorry for before, I have no idea how I misread that so many times.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/TH.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×