Jump to content
TheirLax

I-129F / transgender foreign fiancée

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiancé and I plan to file an I-129F next week. I'm transgender (male-to-female), have had surgery, and have legally changed my gender and obtained an updated passport and birth certificate.

I'm including my former name in the 'previous names' box in the G-325A form, and will do so on any later forms that ask for previous names, and mention it at the medical exam. Should I explicitly mention that I'm trans in the I-129f package (e.g. including a separate letter mentioning it)? I'd prefer to just leave it as an ordinary petition if that won't mess things up later.

We intend to marry in NJ. We can easily get married in PA instead if necessary, though.

Thanks for reading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Explaining your gender is not part of the petition.

The medical people might like an explanation when they take a peek down your knickers.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I take it I should take a copy of my birth certificate to the medical exam in addition to the embassy interview, then? Can I stick to the London K1 guide for everything else?

I would say take any documentation you have, legal or medical to the medical exam. They are going to ask anybody about surgeries so some kind of surgical explanation written by your doctor is likely going to be necessary, as well as legal proof of your current gender. Just guessing here, but that seems logical to me.

The K1 London has some broken links because of the website re-do. There are corrections added toward the end like don't call DOS with questions and mobile phones are okay inside now. In general the rest of the procedural explanation is still correct.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were no problems with the I-129F that related to me being transgender. (The RFE in my timeline was for a separate issue.)

At the medical, they were satisfied with a copy of the most recent letter from my specialist to my GP and a short letter from my surgeon. They weren't interested in my new birth certificate.

Fingers crossed for the interview...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My fiancé and I plan to file an I-129F next week. I'm transgender (male-to-female), have had surgery, and have legally changed my gender and obtained an updated passport and birth certificate.

I'm including my former name in the 'previous names' box in the G-325A form, and will do so on any later forms that ask for previous names, and mention it at the medical exam. Should I explicitly mention that I'm trans in the I-129f package (e.g. including a separate letter mentioning it)?

No, it's not illegal and therefore not an issue for USCIS.

I'd prefer to just leave it as an ordinary petition if that won't mess things up later.

We intend to marry in NJ. We can easily get married in PA instead if necessary, though.

You'll have to check with the local county clerk for any restrictions.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×