Jump to content
Newbie208

I-864 and/or I-134 ?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, thank you for your help in advance.

We are currently waiting for the NVC to issue our MNL# it has been 10 business days today. I have gathered most the paperwork to send my fiancee in the Philippines.

I make a couple of thousand dollars over the income guidelines needed to support us but am asking a family member to fill out a sponsorer affidavit or support just in case.

Which should they fill out the I-864 or another I-134 like the one I filled out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, thank you for your help in advance.

We are currently waiting for the NVC to issue our MNL# it has been 10 business days today. I have gathered most the paperwork to send my fiancee in the Philippines.

I make a couple of thousand dollars over the income guidelines needed to support us but am asking a family member to fill out a sponsorer affidavit or support just in case.

Which should they fill out the I-864 or another I-134 like the one I filled out?

If you make over than you are ok. Use the I-134, they haven't even been asking for them or proof of income the past few months but do it anyway as it's listed as documents they may ask for. The 864 is not for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, thank you for your help in advance.

We are currently waiting for the NVC to issue our MNL# it has been 10 business days today. I have gathered most the paperwork to send my fiancee in the Philippines.

I make a couple of thousand dollars over the income guidelines needed to support us but am asking a family member to fill out a sponsorer affidavit or support just in case.

Which should they fill out the I-864 or another I-134 like the one I filled out?

The I-134 is what they will fill out. You already meet the poverty guidelines so you should be fine without a co-sponsor.

I was also just a few thousand over, and was approved no problem.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, thank you for your help in advance.

We are currently waiting for the NVC to issue our MNL# it has been 10 business days today. I have gathered most the paperwork to send my fiancee in the Philippines.

I make a couple of thousand dollars over the income guidelines needed to support us but am asking a family member to fill out a sponsorer affidavit or support just in case.

Which should they fill out the I-864 or another I-134 like the one I filled out?

Embassy instructions letter asks for the I-134. Details in the link in my signature.

You would do well to pop over to the Philippines forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it a problem if I have i-864, instead of i-134 at my interview?

In website UK embassy write..

K and Diversity visa applicants are not required to provide an I-864 Form. However, they must show evidence that they are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. There is no set for that this evidence must take but use of the form I-134 is an efficient way to provide this information to the Consular Officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, thank you for your help in advance.

We are currently waiting for the NVC to issue our MNL# it has been 10 business days today. I have gathered most the paperwork to send my fiancee in the Philippines.

I make a couple of thousand dollars over the income guidelines needed to support us but am asking a family member to fill out a sponsorer affidavit or support just in case.

Which should they fill out the I-864 or another I-134 like the one I filled out?

Do not wait for NVC to issue MNL#, most never get it.

Call NVC and get you MNL# asap, Best to call early morning USA time...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. One more question. It says statement from a bank officer **total amount deposited in the last year. My bank won't give me that, just a statement with balance and open date history. I have all the other requirements for the 1-134. Will copies of 1 years bank statements work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a while since I filed my I-129F, but I believe I had the same problem. I had to go to the bank and get a yearly statement. As far as I remember, it worked well with the USCIS. I'm sure they see situations like this all the time and nothing is new to them. So give it a try, but I would definitely recommend explaining your situation in a cover letter. I think that made a difference for me to clearly explain what/why I was submitting it.


--Good Luck--

I learned the hard way...I hope you don't have to :rolleyes: . Immigration is very interesting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. One more question. It says statement from a bank officer **total amount deposited in the last year. My bank won't give me that, just a statement with balance and open date history. I have all the other requirements for the 1-134. Will copies of 1 years bank statements work?

I don't remember that at all, I just looked over my 134 again a few times and don't see that. Where is that at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it a problem if I have i-864, instead of i-134 at my interview?

In website UK embassy write..

K and Diversity visa applicants are not required to provide an I-864 Form. However, they must show evidence that they are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. There is no set for that this evidence must take but use of the form I-134 is an efficient way to provide this information to the Consular Officer.

One of those is for immigrant visas and a legally binding document the other is for non-immigrant visas and not legally binding. You wrote in your question that they say use of the "....I-134 is an efficient way...." so why would you try to use the I-864?

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×