Jump to content
AnaInAmerica

K-2 Visa Questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My fiance and I recieved our NOA2 last week, (Woo!) so now we are looking to the next steps. We were planning to have his children "accompany to join", but after reviewing all the processes and restrictions, we have decided it will be best to just bring them now. The USCIS website states that unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible. I have seen the age 18 on other websites, but I'm going to choose to believe USCIS.

On to my questions:

1 - will his daughter be eligible to attend school prior to him receiving this AOS? It states K-2's have the same restrictions as K-1's, and I understand the employment side, but the education side isn't as clear. I wouldn't want her to have to sit out a year of school.

2- Can we process their AOS's at the same time as my fiance's? Or do we have to wait till his is approved?

3 - Anyone have any comments, advice, or experience with K-2, accompanying children on a K-1 visa?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

My fiance and I recieved our NOA2 last week, (Woo!) so now we are looking to the next steps. We were planning to have his children "accompany to join", but after reviewing all the processes and restrictions, we have decided it will be best to just bring them now. The USCIS website states that unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible. I have seen the age 18 on other websites, but I'm going to choose to believe USCIS.

On to my questions:

1 - will his daughter be eligible to attend school prior to him receiving this AOS? It states K-2's have the same restrictions as K-1's, and I understand the employment side, but the education side isn't as clear. I wouldn't want her to have to sit out a year of school. Shouldn't be a problem, though check with local school district / college for specific requirements (you didn't give specific age of child). See below

2- Can we process their AOS's at the same time as my fiance's? Or do we have to wait till his is approved? Get it both done at once (that's what we did). But be sure to get out your checkbook.

3 - Anyone have any comments, advice, or experience with K-2, accompanying children on a K-1 visa? See below.

Thank you!

Welcome to the forum.

When the K1 files for AOS, apply for EAD/AP too. This is due to the rather prolonged AOS processing times, and there are no additional processing fees, if filed concurrently. File the K2 AOS with EAD/AP at the same time as the K1. For the K2 to obtain a SSN, they need either EAD or 2-yr Green Card.

The above is what we successfully did. You should also check out the K1/K3 AOS Guide, the K1 AOS Tips Guide, the K2 AOS Tips Guide, the pinned thread in the Fam.-based AOS Forum, Attention All K2 AOSers. There are several good threads speaking about K1/K2 AOS in that AOS Forum. Finally review the USCIS I-485 link for fee schedule and more information. http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved From K1 Process to Fam-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about K1/K2 AOS processes~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies. The kids are 18 and 13. The 18 year old has graduated high school (there) and is about to start taking some university classes. The 13 year old is about to start high school. I'm not sure if the oldest will work or study or how school records will transfer and whatnot. But the youngest will need to go to school, she may lose a grade with the move and language struggles, but age wise she's a year ahead of normal kids here anyway.

And thank you for pointing me to that fee schedule. Holy cow! I knew money was involved all through this process, but my word, thats a lot. I better start planning now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies. The kids are 18 and 13. The 18 year old has graduated high school (there) and is about to start taking some university classes. The 13 year old is about to start high school. I'm not sure if the oldest will work or study or how school records will transfer and whatnot. But the youngest will need to go to school, she may lose a grade with the move and language struggles, but age wise she's a year ahead of normal kids here anyway.

And thank you for pointing me to that fee schedule. Holy cow! I knew money was involved all through this process, but my word, thats a lot. I better start planning now!

Yep, it is a lot of dough !!! Be aware of the fee differences for the children. You may be able to save a little bit there, if you file for the 13 year old (K2) with a parent (K1).

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×