Jump to content
iamtintontan

PLS PLS PLS HELP DS-260 questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, All.

I am now filling out the DS-260 form. In the question, "Provide the following information on all of your employers from the last ten years, starting with the most recent employer.", I've had only one employer (meaning one company that I had worked with) but in the same company, i was promoted twice and transferred to a different department (account) twice and have had different supervisors, should i make separate employer section for each job title that I had?

For example, in ABC company, i was a QA from nov 2009 to dec 2010, and then in the same ABC company, i became a Team Leader from dec 2010 to jan 2014. since each employer section asks for a job title, should i click on ADD ANOTHER EMPLOYER to add the same ABC company but with a different job title?

Did i make sense? :)))

And how strict are they when it comes to supervisor names, i really cannot remember my old supervisors' names anymore, its been 10 years.

pls help!!! Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the supervisor's name. They just want the Employer name and address which would be your company name and location so you don't need to make a separate employer section for each job title. Also, the form doesn't ask for job title, it just asks what industry you worked in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THanks for your reply.

Got it! :)

So you mean to say since i worked in one company only (ABC, even though ive had different positions there), there is no need for me to put another employer.. and what do i put in the job title? i worked in a call center.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×