Jump to content
Daisy.Chain

SSN - 8 weeks and starting the process over again?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We applied for my husband's SSN about 2 weeks after he arrived. They said not to come in until 4 weeks had passed. We called and checked several times and went in at 4 weeks. The SS office said that they needed his I-94 number. (Which we gave AND THEY MADE A COPY OF the first week). We forked it over again. He said that for some reason the application was "hung up in the system", he would send a document into homeland security, and that we should wait for their response letter. When we get the letter, it would be up to 4 weeks after that before getting the card.

We NEED the social security card for health benefits/job/bank/bills/even a library card! Has anyone ever had any experience with this? It is such a frustrating process! I'm picturing the application circling the bowels of the massive homeland security paperwork monster. My husband has never been in any kind of trouble, and our application was completed fully without RFE's. I suppose that if we had to wait for something, I'd prefer to be waiting on this end - married and together - but he can't sign up for even English classes or any of the plans we had made.

:crying::clock:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello,

sorry to hear about your SSN delay. We are in the same boat. We filed for SSN on June 30th and we were told that SSAdmnistration was waiting for homeland security to give the go ahead. Not having SSN didn't prevent my wife from being on my insurance. Not sure why that would be an issue for your insurance company. perhaps a company policy and not a law? Meanwhile, we are filing for AOS this week.

best of luck...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×