Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bcapprec

Family First Preference (F1) process for EAD?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My stepdaughter will be shortly arriving in the U.S. I'm confused as to what she does to get her EAD.

She is in the Family First Preference (F1) category: unmarried son or daughter over 21.

I see the i-765 application. Does she have to fill this out? If so I don't know what category she would be in.

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arriving on what basis ? If she has immigrant visa, she doesnt need EAD. If she arrives with a tourist visa then m she isn't going to get it - not until her priority date is current. And she will have to maintain legal status through aim her waiting time to remain eligible for adjustment of status down the road.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's arriving with an immigrant visa. We did the I-130 then the DS-230 and a few months ago she went through her interview and all that in Guangzhou (China).

O.K. so good news then. That means as soon as she gets her SS card she will be able to accept a job and be able to fill out the employers I-9?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's arriving with an immigrant visa. We did the I-130 then the DS-230 and a few months ago she went through her interview and all that in Guangzhou (China).

O.K. so good news then. That means as soon as she gets her SS card she will be able to accept a job and be able to fill out the employers I-9?

Absolutely. Second she enters she becomes permanent resident and stamp in her passport will serve as green card until she gets the plastic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×