Jump to content
JDaisy

Will they let me visit for two months?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I am starting to get really nervous...

So we're going through the Fiancé Visa process, we sent in our case in March, it landed in Texas and it'll probably take until November for us to receive our NOA2. I visited my partner a lot recently, three weeks over christmas, two weeks in February and two weeks in May, all because he is not able to visit me at the moment.

We made plans for the summer and I got myself maybe a little too excited and bought a ticket for two months (in between semesters, I study and only work part-time) from THIS THURSDAY until mid Semptember.

I know it's technically allowed to stay 90 days and it's way less, but still a looong time. My passport is full of stamps exclusively from the US and I got weird comments about it before, yet was always let in.

What do you think my chances are for a long time like that? Any advise?

My partner and I have been a couple for years, he has not proposed to me yet. We know we're applying for a fiancé visa and see ourselves as more than boyfriend and girlfriend, yet want to take as much time as we need before marriage.

Should I call him my boyfriend or my fiancé upon entering the US? I feel like it might make a difference (fiancé = I have to convince them I'm not going to marry on this visit and stay illegally, which is obviously not my intention since we are waiting for NOA2; boyfriend = sounds weird and uncertain; if I have to explain myself more and mention the visa application it might sound I tried to lie??)

Thank you so much to anybody responding to me going a bit crazy here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can visit yea, I visited for 2 months before NOA2. I would, along with anyone else here would advise truthfulness, but not volunteering any information. Be sure to walk with your K1 stuff just in case, in any eventuality you have documentation that you're seeking to move through the proper channels and have sufficient ties back home (school is a good tie).

Edited by JDWright

02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a good record of coming to the US and returning appropriately (so all those stamps should be good for something!). I agree with the above poster that you should carry the K-1 paperwork to prove that you aren't trying to circumvent the system (I know you could just abandon it, etc., but it shows you at least know the right steps and are taking those steps).

And always be truthful at POE.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×