Jump to content
Amaryia

Preparing for AOS

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello and thank you for your time.

My husband and I married January 2015 while he was visiting me on a 90 day visa waiver. He stayed with me and didn't return to his home country. I am about to start a new job where I can now make enough to sponsor him. I hope to adjust his status as soon as possible.

In the meantime, preparing for the interview with US immigration to prove that our marriage is bonafide is it important that I change my last name to his?

We also just moved into a new apartment and he is not listed on the lease, I fear putting him on it until I have his papers filed. Any advice regarding these matters is very appreciated.

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not have to change your name unless you want to.

Perhaps you can get a letter from the landlord stating you both reside there as a married couple in place of the joint lease.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas - AOS from VWP~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not list him on my lease as an occupant. If I do say he lives here, the landlord wants him to submit an application - I am worried about this because the application asks for all his personal information and he of course does not have a social security number. I do not want immigration finding him before I have a chance to adjust his status and file all the necessary papers. We may not have made all the right decisions in the past but I am trying my best to get it all corrected now. Again, any advice is appreciated. I do not want him to get deported and get a 10 ban before I can file all the papers, attempt to adjust his status, and make everything right.

Thanks again! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I seriously doubt adding him to your lease will have ICE come running for him. Besides, once you file, he will be in a period of authorized stay until receiving a green card. I think he will be fine. You can let the landlord know he does not have an SSN until you file the immigration paperwork, and as soon as he gets one, you will let them know what it is.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again! Your reply is very appreciated.

I am to start my new job this Monday and then I will make enough for the I-864 requirements. I figure I need to work the rest of this year and file my taxes for 2015 at which time I can complete the I-864 and be able to save up all the money needed for all the AOS forms in the meantime as well. Unfortunately, it could be another 7 months before I can do his AOS. Not sure I can do his AOS now without my tax returns showing I make enough for the I-864. We do not have co-sponsors available.

Edited by Amaryia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again! Your reply is very appreciated.

I am to start my new job this Monday and then I will make enough for the I-864 requirements. I figure I need to work the rest of this year and file my taxes for 2015 at which time I can complete the I-864 and be able to save up all the money needed for all the AOS forms in the meantime as well. Unfortunately, it could be another 7 months before I can do his AOS. Not sure I can do his AOS now without my tax returns showing I make enough for the I-864. We do not have co-sponsors available.

What matters most for Affidavit of Support is current (right now) income, not income last month, or income last year, etc. If you start a new job, and that job's salary is enough, then you qualify. Since you just started this job, it's a good idea to get an employer letter verifying your salary if possible, and maybe wait until you have one or two pay stubs to prove your income. But you definitely do not need to wait until next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much! :) I was afraid I would have to submit my income tax returns with the I-864 and last years tax returns would be very incorrect.

You do have to submit your income tax returns (last 1 year required, last 3 years optional) with the I-864. But that is a separate and unrelated requirement from proving what your current income is. Your current income is proven by things like pay stubs and employer letters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×