Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my first post so forgive me if I mess something up. I'm an American citizen and have lived in Peru for 2 years. I have my carnet de extranjeria and plan on living here for the next few years. My Peruvian fiancee and I just got engaged, so we're new to the Visa thing. We would like to marry in February. For my work, I have to return to the US in March for about 6 months before returning to Peru. Obviously I would like her to go with me.

She has applied for a B2 tourist visa twice in the last 4 months and been denied both times. The first because her income isn't high enough and she was told all she needed was a letter from a US sponser. We got that for the second time, but this time she was told the letter didn't matter and was denied because she doesn't have sufficient reason to return to Peru. This happened early this week and only 2 of the 66 applicants that day were given Visas!

We don't have the funds to keep applying over and over! So, should we try for round 3 of the B2 visa, with no reason to think it would end any differently? Or maybe try to do a K1? For the K1 could we have the religious wedding here in Peru and just go to the courthouse in the US to make it legal? But, I've heard it can take up to a year for her to get her green card and I'm not sure if we'd be able to stay in the US that long. I'm not sure there's a good option! Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my first post so forgive me if I mess something up. I'm an American citizen and have lived in Peru for 2 years. I have my carnet de extranjeria and plan on living here for the next few years. My Peruvian fiancee and I just got engaged, so we're new to the Visa thing. We would like to marry in February. For my work, I have to return to the US in March for about 6 months before returning to Peru. Obviously I would like her to go with me.

She has applied for a B2 tourist visa twice in the last 4 months and been denied both times. The first because her income isn't high enough and she was told all she needed was a letter from a US sponser. We got that for the second time, but this time she was told the letter didn't matter and was denied because she doesn't have sufficient reason to return to Peru. This happened early this week and only 2 of the 66 applicants that day were given Visas!

We don't have the funds to keep applying over and over! So, should we try for round 3 of the B2 visa, with no reason to think it would end any differently? Or maybe try to do a K1? For the K1 could we have the religious wedding here in Peru and just go to the courthouse in the US to make it legal? But, I've heard it can take up to a year for her to get her green card and I'm not sure if we'd be able to stay in the US that long. I'm not sure there's a good option! Any advice is greatly appreciated!

If the US embassy has denied her tourist visa twice because she doesn't have enough evidence to go back to Peru, then more than likely, she will be denied a third time. She can try again and take more evidence with her to prove she has to go back, such as bank accounts, employment and/or school letters, etc., but again, that still doesn't guarantee that she will be approved.

If staying permanently in the US is not option, then a K1 or CR1 visa is out of the question as well because as a permanent resident she has to live here in the US, permanently. The only way for her to be able to live anywhere else is if she's a US citizen and she can apply for citizenship 90 days before her third year as a permanent resident if she's still married to you.

I'm afraid those are your only options.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×