Jump to content
Traveler23

Regarding Married Filing Joint - Taxes

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, Need some advice please...

Does anyone know if I need to have a itin number for my wife's 2014 tax return or not? I'm a USC and married my wife in India end of Dec. 2014. She is still living in India and I'm in the US waiting for NOA2 approval. I filled for my 2014 1040 tax return as "Married filing jointly."

I'm still waiting on my NOA2 so gathering paperwork for the next steps. VJ timeline shows Jan 31st, 2015 is being processed and my priority date is Feb. 27th, 2015 so hoping the NOA2 gets approved soon...

I received my 3 past years Tax return transcripts in which the status is married filling join. My wife does not have any income and the tax return transcript shows only my SSN, my spouse SSN: is blank. Not sure if that s sufficient or I need to anything else.

I'm a little confused in reading the forum, so just wanted to clarify what's best and to avoid any RFE.

Thanks in advance.

I

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looking at you post again I believe your asking is it ok that your spouse SSN in the transcripts is blank and is that fine? YES! its fine my husbands is empty as well and I had no issue

Edited by ItsGonnaBeWorthIt

USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

welcome!!! don't stress here! NVC has its own stress that's unheard of haha


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sure! that's what we are here for.. have any more question feel free to ask!

and thanks!!!


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My accountant told me if your filling married jointly your wife who ur petitioning must have an itin number or ssn number ... Ssn u can't get till she's here ... So I was advised to file married filing separate and u can do paper filing and put NRA under ssn ... So I did married filing separate and paper filed ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just a general question you manage to file all four years filing jointly without a itn or ssn? how did you get to do it? most of the time we all have to file married filing separate because we don't have those things. pretty interesting to understand more to help others out


My accountant told me if your filling married jointly your wife who ur petitioning must have an itin number or ssn number ... Ssn u can't get till she's here ... So I was advised to file married filing separate and u can do paper filing and put NRA under ssn ... So I did married filing separate and paper filed ...

that was my question at first but it looks like he did all four years filing jointly and has the tax transcripts to show for it pretty interesting to see how it was done


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a USC and married my wife in India end of Dec. 2014.

I filled for my 2014 1040 tax return as "Married filing jointly."

I received my 3 past years Tax return transcripts in which the status is married filling join.

This is a bit odd. Do you have the information correct?

It sounds like you have tax transcripts for the past three years, which would be tax years 2014, 2013, 2012. Yet, you state you were married to your wife in December 2014. That makes you eligible to file MFJ or MFS for 2014. What about 2013 and 2012? Were you married in those years as well? More specifically, was your status married on December 31st of 2012 and 2013? If not, then I don't see how you qualified for MFJ in 2013 and/or 2012.

In response to your original question - yes, you are supposed to have an ITIN or SSN for each spouse if filing MFJ. However, it maybe overlooked by IRS when they are processing the tax returns. You also need to provide a letter, signed by your nonresident spouse, if you intend to consider your nonresident spouse as a resident for tax purposes, which is beneficial to your tax burden, expecially if she has no income to contribute to AGI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

Sorry for the confusion. Let me explain. I was married in end of Dec. 2014, so my accountant advised me to file as "married filing jointly" to help with immigration. She just put NRA under the social security number and no taxes were used as an exemption.

I didn't know if I needed to file separately or not? I dont know if there is enough time or if it is possible to amend just 2014 tax return. I'm hoping my NoA2 will approve this month, hopefully!

Tax year 2013 and 2012, I filed single, so only tax year 2014 was filed married jointly even though it was last week of Dec. in 2014. I was advised to do that to help show credibility. I guess, not sure if the accountant knew because she asked someone else in her dept about it.

Hope that clears up some questions...

But, now I'm curious if I need to do an itin for my wife or not? Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

usually when putting NRA in the ssn area is MFS which is what a lot do when we don't have itn or ssn. your tax transcripts will have what it is. my tax transcripts says married filing separate and his ssn area is blank. double check yours just to clear the confusion better so we know what we are actually working with

Edited by ItsGonnaBeWorthIt

USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok cool , just double check and come back and let us know then we can help you out more. if its MFS and blank ssn there your fine that's how most of us did it. if itd MFJ then someone that has more information on that topic can help you along , im not sure what happens if its MFJ with no ssn or itn. and i deeply apologize for the mis information earlier!

Edited by ItsGonnaBeWorthIt

USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning everyone,

Ok, regarding only my 2014 tax return. My 1040 filing status shows, Married Filing Joint. My wife's SSN is blank and she does not have an itin number.

Any suggestions anyone whether I need to get her a itin number. At this point I dont want to create any delays and get checklisted. We did not get any exemptions for my wife, so as far as a tax benefit it is as if we filed separately, but the IRS tax transcript shows MFJ.

Any suggestions? I'm getting a little stressed about all this...

Thx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning everyone,

Ok, regarding only my 2014 tax return. My 1040 filing status shows, Married Filing Joint. My wife's SSN is blank and she does not have an itin number.

Any suggestions anyone whether I need to get her a itin number. At this point I dont want to create any delays and get checklisted. We did not get any exemptions for my wife, so as far as a tax benefit it is as if we filed separately, but the IRS tax transcript shows MFJ.

Any suggestions? I'm getting a little stressed about all this...

Thx

hey I asked the mods to move your conversation to the tax forum hopefully someone will come along and help


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×