Jump to content
kattt

couple of aos questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I came on a vw and now filing the paper work, a few questions i came across if anyone can help ,

1/ on the I-765 form question 16 (who may file) what category do i fit in ,
is it 6-E ???V-1, V-2, or V-3 Nonimmigrant??(came on visa waiver )

2/ We will be using a co sponsor , how many w-2 tax returns will each person (wife and co-sponsor need to send?)

they will be more question lately I am presuming ,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I came on a vw and now filing the paper work, a few questions i came across if anyone can help ,

1/ on the I-765 form question 16 (who may file) what category do i fit in ,

is it 6-E ???V-1, V-2, or V-3 Nonimmigrant??(came on visa waiver )

2/ We will be using a co sponsor , how many w-2 tax returns will each person (wife and co-sponsor need to send?)

they will be more question lately I am presuming ,

Page 5 of the I-765 instructions:

EAD Applicants Who Have Filed for Adjustment of Status

A. Adjustment Applicant--(c )(9). File Form I-765 with a copy of the receipt notice or other evidence that your Form I-485, Application for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, is pending. You may file Form I-765 together with your Form I-485.

Read the instructions for I-864. They tell you that the most recent tax return (or transcript) is submitted.The previous two are optional.

However, the total income from three years of tax returns is on the form. So info is needed from three, but only one has to be mailed as documentation.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×