Jump to content
pangag238

CRBA is mandatory? Help Please!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I filed petition I-130 for my child in 2012, when he was 3 years old.

The process took longer than usual because we have some problems with NVC, them wanting us to submit i864w.

After the lengthy process with NVC, they finally sent a letter for my son's interview.

My son then have the medical and proceed with interview.

On June 08 2015, my son was accompanied by his Grandpa. The embassy ask them, how long is the parent been US citizen when the child was born?

Due to my stupidity by not going through it, Grandpa doesn't know. He told the consular that I've been in USA for more than 10 years, which is right.

The consular ask them to file CRBA instead of proceeding with the original process.

I check the form and found out that I don't meet the minimum requirements for physical presence.

I've only been in USA 4 years and 9 months exactly when my son is born.

My physical presence in USA is even less, since I took 4 vacation to Philippines for total of 1 year and 1 month.

I schedule them again to appointment on June 23 2015.

They ask the embassy to go through the original process since I don't meet the minimum requirement.

The consular told them that we must file the CRBA no matter what.

They even have copy my passport showing that I don't qualify for CRBA due to lack of physical presence.

So I'm wondering, is CRBA mandatory for US citizen child filing I-130, even knowing we don't meet the minimum requirements?

I would appreciate any response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, CRBA is only mandatory if you qualify for it. It sounds like the CO either doesn't know the law, or cannot count.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Penguin! Can you link me to the law your talking about? What should I do now since manila embassy insist of me filing CRBA? I tried to call manila embassy but they only have call center agents for setting up appointments. I've done calling NVC but the case is out of their hands. Should I just file fore CRBA knowingly that it's going to fail? Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×