Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LEL

UK police certificate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I have looked around and read what I could find about the UK police certificate, I was convinced it was valid for 12 months, meaning it could be issued up to 12 months before the medical, so I got it really early. But then checking the documents needed for the medical I'm confused, should it be issued within the last 6 months but the document is valid for 12 months?!

I'm really sorry if this has been answered elsewhere!

L

  • For applicants aged 16 and over, a UK police certificate (known as an ACRO) issued within the past 6 months;(http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/medical_examination.html)
  • How long is a police certificate valid for?

    With the exception of the U.K. police certificate which is considered valid for 12 months from the date of issuance, a police certificate is valid indefinitely, provided you do not return to the country and reside for six months or more, if it's your country of birth or current residence. The period is twelve months for any other country. (http://london.usembassy.gov/faq-imm-proc.html#iv041)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

<p>Hey all, I have looked around and read what I could find about the UK police certificate, I was convinced it was valid for 12 months, meaning it could be issued up to 12 months before the medical, so I got it really early. But then checking the documents needed for the medical I'm confused, should it be issued within the last 6 months but the document is valid for 12 months?! I'm really sorry if this has been answered elsewhere! L

  • For applicants aged 16 and over, a UK police certificate (known as an ACRO) issued within the past 6 months;(http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/medical_examination.html)
  • How long is a police certificate valid for?With the exception of the U.K. police certificate which is considered valid for 12 months from the date of issuance, a police certificate is valid indefinitely, provided you do not return to the country and reside for six months or more, if it's your country of birth or current residence. The period is twelve months for any other country. (http://london.usembassy.gov/faq-imm-proc.html#iv041)

The UK police certificate is valid for 12 months. The medical people (Knightsbridge) are fine with older than 6 months. They also say you have to bring your appointment letter or London letter ...something like that, but they don't hold you to that either if you don't have one. They are easy.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The UK police certificate is valid for 12 months. The medical people (Knightsbridge) are fine with older than 6 months. They also say you have to bring your appointment letter or London letter ...something like that, but they don't hold you to that either if you don't have one. They are easy.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×