Jump to content
swji89

I-134 supporting documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Quick question. Having just got our NOA 2 (whoop) my fiancee is in the process of sorting the 2-3 bits of evidence to prove her income. She's going hopefully for the employer letter, tax transcript and she's also going to get the letter from the bank with the details of her accounts and deposits over the past year, although that third one is something of an added extra really haha.

As it will be quite a couple of months (or more... probably more!) before I will get to the stage of scheduling an interview (especially with these delays), is it worth her getting these letters now or will the embassy require letters which are dated closer to the interview date?

In other words, if any of you successful applicants have used these types of supporting evidence, how close to your interview were they dated? Did your fiance(e) wait until you had gotten further along in the process to obtain them, sign the I-134 and send it to you?

Any help is much appreciated


ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoop?? That sounds very Texas A&M from somebody with Alabama in their profile.

I-134 ... My comment....

You sound like too much time in the K1 forums. Worrying.

Not difficult in London. Likely will not even be discussed.

Do the I-134 now. TODAY is not too early.

Skip the bank letter. Absolutely a waste of time.

An employer letter alone would get you approved.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoop?? That sounds very Texas A&M from somebody with Alabama in their profile.

I-134 ... My comment....

You sound like too much time in the K1 forums. Worrying.

Not difficult in London. Likely will not even be discussed.

Do the I-134 now. TODAY is not too early.

Skip the bank letter. Absolutely a waste of time.

An employer letter alone would get you approved.

I think you have me pegged haha! Thanks, I'll ask my fiancee to get going on it all asap!

I should probably re-phrase: "We finally got our NOA 2 (Roll Tide!)" ;)

Edited by swji89

ROC Timeline

I-797/NOA 1: January 12, 2018

Biometrics appointment: February 22, 2018

18-month I-797: August 10 2018

 

AOS Timeline

NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765: November 9, 2015

Biometrics appointment: December 2, 2015

RFE for I-485: December 3, 2015

EAD card and approval notice received: February 16, 2016

2-year conditional Green Card received: March 26, 2016

 

K-1 Timeline
NOA 1: December 8, 2014
NOA 2: June, 2015

Packet 3 received: July, 2015
Medical: August 12, 2015
Packet 4 received: September 23, 2015
Interview: September 25, 2015
Visa received: October 2, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to you! We are in a similar timeline to you, we have been approved but are still waiting on the NOA2 email/text/hard copy. For the affidavit of support, I've been living outside of the country for most of the past five years so I don't have tax returns. But I do have a letter from my employer, pay stubs and I will get a letter from my bank.

Should I submit a letter explaining the lack of tax returns with copies of my visas and my international university information to show I was not in the US? Does anyone have any experience with this at the London embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to you! We are in a similar timeline to you, we have been approved but are still waiting on the NOA2 email/text/hard copy. For the affidavit of support, I've been living outside of the country for most of the past five years so I don't have tax returns. But I do have a letter from my employer, pay stubs and I will get a letter from my bank.

Should I submit a letter explaining the lack of tax returns with copies of my visas and my international university information to show I was not in the US? Does anyone have any experience with this at the London embassy?

London does not require a tax return with the I-134, so the employer letter is enough. The pay stubs are backup. Skip the bank letter. I am assuming you have a US job now.

Being out of the country does not automatically excuse you from filing a tax return if you were employed in that foreign country. Check it out and file for those years if needed. You must have a tax return for Adjustment of Status I-864 if you were required to file.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×