Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ctaveras

DS-160 for Fiancee's Child

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do we need to file a separate DS-160 for my fiancee's son? He is 2 years old and I am not sure if we need to file a separate DS-160.

I assume we need a medical examination for him also. What other forms are needed from him?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Check out these DOS K1 FAQs for more info:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#15

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we need to file a separate DS-160 for my fiancee's son? He is 2 years old and I am not sure if we need to file a separate DS-160.

I assume we need a medical examination for him also. What other forms are needed from him?

Thanks

Yes, you need ds-160 form, medical, his birth certificate, traveling document, permit from his father to go abroad or full custody papers, fees for medical and interview(215+ 265 dollars), 6 passport type photos( 4 for medical and two for interview). But he is not needed to go to the interview in person as he is a kid under 14.


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information.

irina_frank do we need to pay $265 for my fiancee interview and another $265 for her child? or only one fee for both?

Another question, would you happen to know how to get the police certificate? She lives in Kremenchuk (Poltava Region) and I am not sure if she can get it there or she has to go to Kiev.

I appreciate all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information.

irina_frank do we need to pay $265 for my fiancee interview and another $265 for her child? or only one fee for both?

Another question, would you happen to know how to get the police certificate? She lives in Kremenchuk (Poltava Region) and I am not sure if she can get it there or she has to go to Kiev.

I appreciate all your help.

1 yes, everything is paid separately--- 265 $ for your fiancée and 265 $ for her kid for interview and 215$ for your fiancée and 215$ for her kid for medical.

http://ukraine.usembassy.gov/mobile/visa-forms.html

http://ukraine.usembassy.gov/mobile/iv-medical.html

2 no need to go to Kiev to get police certificate. She should go to local police office. It is for free but it needs time -- three - four weeks to get it.

http://vestnik.in.ua/news/5949-kremenchuzhani-mozhut-otrimati-dovdki-pro-nesudimst-bezkoshtovno.html


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×