Jump to content
THG

Ask for help: E-notification work or not?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am writing to ask for advice as I DIY-ed my adjustment of status and sent out the whole package on 06/10/2015.

The USPS displayed it was delivered on 06/12/2015 (it was a Friday though).

I was wondering that I didn't receive notification as I signed up the E-notification form since it has been one week.

If the e-notification is not working, how long will I receive the Notice of Action?

I am a little worried and I would appreciate your experience.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~

(mod hat off)

The e-notification process can be a bit of a hit-or-miss proposition. We have sent the form with all of our respective petitions and applications and likely have about a 50% notification rate. In other words, don't bet the bank on getting a reply. The delivery info from USPS is encouraging. Be on the alert to see when USCIS cashes your check. If I recall correctly, we got our NOA1 receipts in a couple of weeks. Check out some timelines of other folks in the forum to see when they received their NOA1 receipts.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't want to sound patronising but it's sometimes the simplest things that we overlook when dealing with complicated forms....

Have you checked the spam filter on your e-mail?


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I submiited my I-485 based on marriage. It should belong to Fam.-based AOS

Welcome to the forum.

If the timeline you stated is correct, you entered the US via a F-1 student visa. How did you answer the question on Page 2, in Part 3, A, of your recent I-485 application, "In what status did you last enter?" http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-485.pdf

Your thread was placed into the correct forum.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Pitaya

VJ Moderator

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I understand now,

it is categorized based on what visa to enter instead of what situation to apply.

I misunderstood student-visa based would be adjusting status on the case of H1B-visa or E2-B.

Thank you so much for clarifying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×