Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so i have been here before about my evidence for my interview which right now sucks i have a joint credit card , photos with hubby & his family, phone contracts for both of us under my husbands name and paid for by him , letters from friends and family and me being listed as his emergency contact at work thats about it really i got my APPROVED EAD today. So we plan to go add me to his bank account on Thursday coming so its a joint one and to the savings account since i have a job ready just needed the EAD and i will have money to put away since we will start saving for our own house in the city as we currently live with my father in law just us 3. Im just super worried that the interview will come soon and i will only have that evidence as we dont have much and i heard u cant use joint accounts if they were just done has to be adleast 4 months + worth. Anyone got any ideas or anything neither of us drive we live in a bought house owned by father in law so cant do the joint bill thingy as we just give it to him and he pays it all that i just dont want to get denied due to lack of evidence because i love my husband a heck of alot and i came on the VWP and overstayed so if i am denied its a 3-10 year ban for me would be horrible i just want to get it right you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From reading around on here and elsewhere, it seems that USCIS can issue an RFE at the interview for further evidence if required. I'm in a similar position to yourself in terms of not having a massive amount of evidence, but we're doing what we can.

I know it's easier said than done, but try not to stress about it too much otherwise you will put a lot of strain on yourself.


11/07/2017 - Mailed I-751 to CSC

11/13/2017 - I-751 delivered to CSC

11/13/2017 - NOA1 Date

11/17/2017 - Received NOA Letter

11/17/2017 - Date of Biometrics Letter

11/24/2017 - Biometrics Letter received

12/08/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Date

08/16/2018 - 18 month extension letter received (dated 08/11/2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so i have been here before about my evidence for my interview which right now sucks i have a joint credit card , photos with hubby & his family, phone contracts for both of us under my husbands name and paid for by him , letters from friends and family and me being listed as his emergency contact at work thats about it really i got my APPROVED EAD today. So we plan to go add me to his bank account on Thursday coming so its a joint one and to the savings account since i have a job ready just needed the EAD and i will have money to put away since we will start saving for our own house in the city as we currently live with my father in law just us 3. Im just super worried that the interview will come soon and i will only have that evidence as we dont have much and i heard u cant use joint accounts if they were just done has to be adleast 4 months + worth. Anyone got any ideas or anything neither of us drive we live in a bought house owned by father in law so cant do the joint bill thingy as we just give it to him and he pays it all that i just dont want to get denied due to lack of evidence because i love my husband a heck of alot and i came on the VWP and overstayed so if i am denied its a 3-10 year ban for me would be horrible i just want to get it right you know.

Actually this evidence is quite good for the AOS stage. Joint credit card, bank account and utility bills are good evidence. Did your husband add you to his health insurance plan at work yet? That's another good one. USCIS understands that newly married couples won't have a ton of co-mingled finances yet and are more focused on the fact that you can prove a genuine relationship at this stage. Make sure to have pics of any vacations or time spent together as a couple before marriage a long with wedding pics and cards from both families. The more solid proof of co-mingled finances such as tax returns will be required for the removal of conditions phase in two years, so keep that in mind.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×