Jump to content
Taylor&Joey

AOS Interview- new medical?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, hoping someone will be able to shed some light on this for us. Today, over 14 months after filing our AOS from our K-1 visa, we received a notice for an AOS interview that is NEXT FRIDAY. We have multiple problems with that, a planned trip to see family across the country with non-refundable tickets being one of them, but our main concern is a notice that came with the packet: It says that "as of June 2014, USCIS has limited the validity period for all Forms I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, to one year from the date of submission to USCIS (he did his medical before the Visa interview in Italy in September 2013, before 5 months of AP). Based on these new regulations, your I-693 Medical Examination has expired. Please bring the attached I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record to your Adjustment of Status Interview."

Okay, so we need a new medical exam I guess. From what I have read previously with K visas all you needed was updated immunizations, not the whole thing, is this something that changed in June 2014?

But also- it says "Please bring the attached form to your interview". It doesn't say go get a medical from a civil surgeon and bring the completed form. Is there any chance they plan to do it there? Or is that just my wishful thinking making me read it differently?

Thanks so much to anyone that has any answers for me! I will be getting on the phone tomorrow about it- but let's be real, what are my chances of getting consistent, up-front answers?

Thanks all!


October 2008- Met in Florida at his brother's wedding to my good friend
August 2009- I went to Italy for 10 days to sight-see, our relationship officially began
November 2009- He came to Memphis for 10 days to visit and meet my family
January 2010- I went to Egypt to meet his family for a week then we went to Rome together for 4 days
March 2010- He lost his ID right before he was supposed to come to Memphis again so I went to Rome instead for a week
August 2010- He came to visit in Memphis for 3 weeks
November 2010- I went to visit him for 10 days in Rome
January 2011- He completed his Masters degree then came to Memphis to visit for 2 weeks
May 2011- I moved to Rome and stayed until November
February 2012- Back to Rome until October (minus a 1.5 month trip to Memphis in June-July)
October 2012- I filed the I-129F Petition upon returning to the states (late October-don't remember the exact date)
November 2nd 2012- NOA1
December 25th 2012- I returned to Rome for my last big trip
March 2013- I went back to Memphis to work full time and plan for the wedding
May 10th 2013- NOA 2!
September 3rd 2013- interview, told he was approved and we would get the visa in 2 days to 2 weeks
September 17th 2013- status says AP :-(
October 5th 2013- Wedding- did not happen

February 4th, 2014- Naples consulate called and said to send passport for visa issuance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a reasonable interviewer, he/she will not ask you for new I-693. Otherwise he/she will ask for an up-to-date I-693, RFE is expected there and then.

If you want to avoid hassles, put another $50 to have new transcribed I-693 just in case.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×